KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Passei a acumular mais funções dentro da empresa.

English translation: I then went on to acquire additional responsibilities within the company.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Passei a acumular mais funções dentro da empresa.
English translation:I then went on to acquire additional responsibilities within the company.
Entered by: Cláudia Brandão

16:52 Nov 27, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / resume
Portuguese term or phrase: Passei a acumular mais funções dentro da empresa.
'Acumulou diversas funções devido ao bom desempenho do meu trabalho"... (parte do currículo de um executivo)
xxxVeronikka
I then went on to acquire additional responsibilities within the company.
Explanation:
Uma sugestão. Boa sorte! :-)
Selected response from:

Cláudia Brandão
Grading comment
Obrigada, Claudia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9I then went on to acquire additional responsibilities within the company.
Cláudia Brandão
4I have now more roles within the company
Leonor Maia


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I have now more roles within the company


Explanation:
sugestão

Leonor Maia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
I then went on to acquire additional responsibilities within the company.


Explanation:
Uma sugestão. Boa sorte! :-)

Cláudia Brandão
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada, Claudia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Susy!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Henrique!

agree  claudia estanislau
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Claudia!

agree  Amy Duncan
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Amy!

agree  sarahjeanne
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sarah!

agree  Kemper Combs
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kemper!

agree  Emilie
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Emilie!

agree  Murillo do Amaral
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!!

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Obrigada Paula!