KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

English translation: while


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:
English translation:while
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

11:25 Apr 21, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Expression
Portuguese term or phrase:
No primeiro eixo (origem), a estratégia pode derivar...
Já no segundo eixo são discriminadas as abordagens...

Does anyone a word for "já" in English? Thanks
Osil Tissot
Brazil
While (in this context) - or nothing
Explanation:
When translating this type of phrase, I often just leave "já" out altogether.
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you all! Very helpful. I'll leave it out!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5but/ however
Maria Castro
4 +2While (in this context) - or nothingAmy Duncan
4 +2On the other hand
Elvira Alves Barry
4 +2YetCatarina Aleixo
4 +1by contrastJosé Crespo
4as for / whereas
Marcelo Gonçalves
3 +1Yet,...
Claudio Mazotti


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yet,...


Explanation:
...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> obrigado!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Yet


Explanation:
This would work in the sentence you have given, yet ;) in English it implies at least a slight contradiction to the first sentence and that's not the case with the Portuguese sentence. Personally I would not translate it at all as in the sentence you have given it seems to be mere "palha" Don't know if anyone else would agree...

Catarina Aleixo
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Simões: Concordo, mas não temos contexto suficiente para poder afirmar que existem ou não ideias opostas. Caso não existam, pode-se passar bem sem traduzir o "já". (nós falantes de português gostamos muito de dar palha ;)
46 mins
  -> Obrigada Rita - de facto o frase não está acabada mas dá ideia que é apenas o seguimento de uma lista...

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
but/ however


Explanation:
neste contexto os termos a usar serão "but" (mas) ou "however" (no entanto), pois a segunda frase parece transmitir uma ideia diferente, oposta ao que é dito na primeira frase.

Maria Castro
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
1 min

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
41 mins

agree  Zornitsa Antonova: I think however is better in this case
58 mins

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr

agree  veratek: however
1 hr

neutral  Catarina Aleixo: I agree provided that this contradiction exists, maybe Osil can clear this up.
1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
On the other hand


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: also good
38 mins
  -> Obrigada, Katarina

agree  dorisarraia
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, dorisarraia

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by contrast


Explanation:


José Crespo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: also good
32 mins
  -> obrigado katarina

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
While (in this context) - or nothing


Explanation:
When translating this type of phrase, I often just leave "já" out altogether.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
Thank you all! Very helpful. I'll leave it out!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catarina Aleixo: I like this option better than my own! Good one. I usually also leave it out.
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Catarina!

agree  Carlos Quandt: nothing is good ; )
52 mins
  -> Thanks, quandt!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as for / whereas


Explanation:
Example:

In the first part, Professor Ushiogi of Obirin University will have an opening ... As for the second part, after Professor Ushiogi’s presentation, we will ...
home.hiroshima-u.ac.jp/cice/JEF3panelsession-e.pdf

In response to the first part of your question, yes, it really is wonderful working for the most perfect President ever. As for the second part, ...
www.whitehouse.org/ask/acard.asp

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28