KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Engomadinho

English translation: prim and proper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Engomadinho
English translation:prim and proper

00:28 Apr 23, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Slang Gíria
Portuguese term or phrase: Engomadinho
como é chato ser rico e ficar engomadinho, o bom mesmo é dançar de manga arregaçada
Does anyone know a word for "engomadinho" in English? Thanks
Osil Tissot
Brazil
prim and proper
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4prim and proper
Katarina Peters
5 +1starched
airmailrpl
4a stuffed shirt
Elvira Alves Barry
4fancy
Fausto Machado Tiemann
4not a hair out of place
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4tidy
CicaBarth


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
starched


Explanation:
Engomadinho => starched

Frigoríficos Notícias de 07/13/2007-
The IEA is about as "non-kook" as you can get, being a stuffy starched-white-shirt group of 150 researchers funded by the OECD 30 countries representing ...
whirlpoolrefrigerators.com/trans/pt-refrigerators-071307.php

[PDF] To the film industry in
And give credit where it’s due: not to my starched nurse, who taught me. how to be bad and not bad rather than good (and has lately availed ...
www.scielo.br/pdf/ea/v11n30/v11n30a24.pdf

Movie Opiniões Profissionais - My Fellow Americans - DVD - 1996-
Sinopse: A pair of crotchety, rival ex-Presidents--one a starched-shirt Republican, the other a leeringly liberal Democrat--bicker their way across the ...
www.precomania.com/info_expertreviews.php/masterid=10744870...


airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catarina Aleixo: This is perfect as it both suggests clothes being neat and tidy and a general "stiff" attitude to life.
6 hrs
  -> I agree with you

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tidy


Explanation:
sugestão minha, veja a definição nº 6 do site indicado


    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=tidy
CicaBarth
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
prim and proper


Explanation:
suggestion

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt: i like this one : )
1 hr
  -> Thanks, quandt

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Henrique

agree  Isabel Peck
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Isabel

agree  rhandler
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ralph

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not a hair out of place


Explanation:
not a hair out of place, not a wrinkle, not a crease
not a wrinkle, not a hair out of place

Something along those lines might work. I don't think there's an exact equivalent in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-23 02:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See, I didn't think "preppy" would work. It's not same. Preppy is a person whose manner and dress are deemed typical of traditional preparatory schools.

Maybe "yuppie" would work better.

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Actually, I liked your previous suggestion (preppy). It could be the right one. I am going to wait for the other suggestions, though. "Engomadinho" here is almost the opposite of "poor". It describes a scene of the movie Titanic.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fancy


Explanation:
Creio ser uma possibilidade.

Olhando o Urban Dictionary, vi algumas variações como fancy ass, fancy man ou fancy boy.

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=fancy-ass

Fausto Machado Tiemann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a stuffed shirt


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Examples:

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=stuffed shirt

Elvira Alves Barry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16