KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Nao conseguir o que se quer, muitas vezes é um GOLPE DE SORTE.

English translation: Not getting what you want is often a STROKE OF LUCK // a lucky break


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Nao conseguir o que se quer, muitas vezes é um GOLPE DE SORTE.
English translation:Not getting what you want is often a STROKE OF LUCK // a lucky break
Entered by: xxxVeronikka

10:45 Sep 3, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / vocabulario
Portuguese term or phrase: Nao conseguir o que se quer, muitas vezes é um GOLPE DE SORTE.
Nao conseguir o que queres, muitas vezes, é um maravilhoso GOLPE DE SORTE.
xxxVeronikka
a stroke of luck / a lucky break
Explanation:
the first option is the closest to the original meaning and very often used, although both are possible.

Not getting what you want is often a STROKE OF LUCK
Not getting what you want is often a LUCKY BREAK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-09-03 10:52:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/stroke of luck
http://www.allwords.com/word-lucky break.html
Selected response from:

Catarina Aleixo
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you SO much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12a stroke of luck / a lucky breakCatarina Aleixo
5 +2stroke of luck
Janice Cruz
4To not get what you want is often quite lucky.
Richard Andersen
3Not to get what we want often is a piece of luck.Katia De Gennar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Not to get what we want often is a piece of luck.


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2008-09-03 10:51:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: "stroke of luck"

Katia De Gennar
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
a stroke of luck / a lucky break


Explanation:
the first option is the closest to the original meaning and very often used, although both are possible.

Not getting what you want is often a STROKE OF LUCK
Not getting what you want is often a LUCKY BREAK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-09-03 10:52:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/stroke of luck
http://www.allwords.com/word-lucky break.html

Catarina Aleixo
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you SO much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
7 mins
  -> Thanks Maria José

agree  Richard Andersen
11 mins
  -> Thanks Richard

agree  Gustavo Silva
12 mins
  -> Thanks windblast

agree  katja van hellemond
19 mins
  -> Thanks Katja

agree  Katarina Peters
48 mins
  -> Thanks Katarina

agree  Arlete Moraes
55 mins
  -> Thanks Arlete

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Paul

agree  ClayWWatson
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Clay

agree  Elvira Alves Barry
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Elvira

agree  Rafael Mantovani
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Rafael

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Flavia

agree  Cristina Santos
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Cristina

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To not get what you want is often quite lucky.


Explanation:
That's the way I would put it informally.

Richard Andersen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stroke of luck


Explanation:
To not get what you want is often a stroke of luck



Janice Cruz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Andersen
5 hrs

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
8 hrs