KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Para gringo ver (pra gringo ver)

English translation: Especially for the world to see


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Para gringo ver (pra gringo ver)
English translation:Especially for the world to see
Entered by: Osil Tissot

11:58 Sep 5, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / expression slang
Portuguese term or phrase: Para gringo ver (pra gringo ver)
Context:
A potência que é o evento pode se perceber na própria propaganda, onde vemos a assinatura da marca Brasil. Não aquela de "um país de todos." E sim uma especialmente feita para divulgar o Brasil internacionalmente. Resumindo, é uma marca pra gringo ver. E ela estava lá, no festival de inverno de Pedro II.
http://www.portalnopi.com/v2/eita-piula/um-festival-pra-grin...
It seems to be simple, but I would like to see some suggestions. Thank you.
Osil Tissot
Brazil
Especially for the world to see
Explanation:
Not an exact translation, but this is the idea.
Selected response from:

LinguaScribe
United States
Grading comment
In this context, I think your answer is the most appropriate one. Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2merely for showJosé Crespo
4 +1Especially for the world to see
LinguaScribe
4national pride
Katarina Peters


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
national pride


Explanation:
or: "Eat your hearts out, you foreigners..."
In Brazil, Gringo is the slang name for foreigners.

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
merely for show


Explanation:


José Crespo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Alves
35 mins
  -> obrigado susana

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> obrigado henrique

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Especially for the world to see


Explanation:
Not an exact translation, but this is the idea.

LinguaScribe
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
In this context, I think your answer is the most appropriate one. Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Dixon: I agree.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Paul.