KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

top de linha

English translation: top of line (OU top of the line)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:top de linha
English translation:top of line (OU top of the line)
Entered by: rhandler

20:33 Nov 10, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: top de linha
In a conversation about car models.
Fabíola Medeiros
Brazil
top of line
Explanation:
Veja es estatísticas: 1.090.000 páginas em inglês sobre "top of line".

Exemplos, no seu contexto:

USATODAY.com - Trade-in rate for top-of-line luxury cars on rise -
20 Nov 2005 ... The luxury car market, once considered immune from high gas prices, is starting to show signs that even some wealthy folks could be feeling ...
www.usatoday.com/money/autos/2005-11-20-luxury-usat_x.htm

2004 Honda Accord EX-L Top of Line - Calgary Honda Cars For Sale ... -
2004 honda accord in immaculate condition for sale asking price reduced to: $19700 obo (best price as compared to other accords) very clean! model: 2004 ...
http://calgary.kijiji.ca/c-cars-vehicles-cars-Honda-2004-Hon...

What would anyone recommend for a top of line car audio system? Im ...
What would anyone recommend for a top of line car audio system? Im willing to pay 15 000.?
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20081022202715AA...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Love you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8top of linerhandler
5high-end
Lincoln Silveira
5production line favouritejudy brennan
5Cutting EdgeHeloisa Xavier
5top modelxxxhelgaf
4 +1top of the rangeMaria José Tavares
4premium cars
Paul Dixon
4top-line/top line
Joon Oh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
top model


Explanation:
Ein Vorschlag

xxxhelgaf
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Amy Duncan: This expression refers to people who model clothes and walk runways
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
top of line


Explanation:
Veja es estatísticas: 1.090.000 páginas em inglês sobre "top of line".

Exemplos, no seu contexto:

USATODAY.com - Trade-in rate for top-of-line luxury cars on rise -
20 Nov 2005 ... The luxury car market, once considered immune from high gas prices, is starting to show signs that even some wealthy folks could be feeling ...
www.usatoday.com/money/autos/2005-11-20-luxury-usat_x.htm

2004 Honda Accord EX-L Top of Line - Calgary Honda Cars For Sale ... -
2004 honda accord in immaculate condition for sale asking price reduced to: $19700 obo (best price as compared to other accords) very clean! model: 2004 ...
http://calgary.kijiji.ca/c-cars-vehicles-cars-Honda-2004-Hon...

What would anyone recommend for a top of line car audio system? Im ...
What would anyone recommend for a top of line car audio system? Im willing to pay 15 000.?
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20081022202715AA...

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Love you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mmasur
11 mins
  -> Obrigado, mmasur, tenha uma boa semana!

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Marlene, uma boa semana para você!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: Yes indeed! Can be either as you say, or top-of-line, or as I know it most popular in the U.S. "top of the line" see http://www.thefreedictionary.com/top of the line
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Gilmar, tenha uma boa semana!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Patricia, tenha uma boa semana!

agree  Amy Duncan: Yes, usually "top of the line"
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Amy, you are right, look: 5.930.000 páginas em inglês sobre "top of the line", almost six times more. I used "top of line", without the article, because the original said "de linha", not "da linha". Anyway, I think both possibilities fit.

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Isabel!

agree  jules_acosta: maybe "top of the line" could be used as well
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Julie, yes, of course!

agree  Luciana Roppa
1 day20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luciana!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
top of the range


Explanation:
top of the range = caro, avançado, sofisticado; segmento superior, topo de linha


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-10 20:45:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Top of The Range Rover - TIME - [ Traduzir esta página ]Ford hits the pedal on its deluxe models, putting Britain's revamped Land Rover into pole position.
www.time.com/time/magazine/article/0,9171,214234,00.html - 36k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-10 20:46:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Most Popular Mid-Range Vehicles, see the top 10 Mid-Range Vehicles ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]Yahoo! Autos features the most popular midranges. See the ten most popular new midranges every week. Find the top 10 makes and models plus a comprehensive ...
autos.yahoo.com/newcars/popular/midranges/thisweek.html - 92k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-10 20:48:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] A new Vision of electric Vehicles – a Top-of-the-range Sports Car - [ Traduzir esta página ]Formato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
A new Vision of electric Vehicles – a Top-of-the-range. Sports Car. A US firm is exploring a new strategy for the electric vehicle market by entering ...
ec.europa.eu/environment/etap/pdfs/june07_tesla_electric_sports_car.pdf - Páginas semelhantes

Used car mart - Ford Galaxy, Brampton, Top of the range FORD ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]Categories. Used Vehicle listings ... Top of the range ford galaxy Ghia with extras. Built in sat nav, buit in dvd player in 2nd row. ...
www.usedcarmart.co.uk/top_of_the_range_ford_galaxy-o35380-e... - 37k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes


Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed. Spot on, a top of the range suggestion!
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Paul :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cutting Edge


Explanation:
We say something is "cutting edge" when they are modern, updated, on the forefront of technology.

Example sentence(s):
  • "This is a cutting edge car."

    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com
Heloisa Xavier
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
production line favourite


Explanation:
production line favourite

Example sentence(s):
  • production line favourite
judy brennan
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
high-end


Explanation:
High-end, luxury cars. Object of the craving of many...

Lincoln Silveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
top-line/top line


Explanation:
sugestão:

http://www.kbb.com/KBB/green-cars/articles.aspx?BlogPostId=8...


"..to find top line cars on dvd.."
(http://www.rapidcars.net/)

"...Here are 10 fine automobiles priced ... parts from the top-line 7 Series further ..."
(http://cars.about.com/od/helpforcarbuyers/tp/tennearluxos.ht...

Joon Oh
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
premium cars


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60