KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

É importante que a pessoa TENHA UM BOM PAPO.

English translation: it's important for the person to be a good conversationalisApart from being intelligent, the person must... /


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:É importante que a pessoa TENHA UM BOM PAPO.
English translation:it's important for the person to be a good conversationalisApart from being intelligent, the person must... /
Entered by: xxxVeronikka

23:45 Nov 10, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / vocabulário
Portuguese term or phrase: É importante que a pessoa TENHA UM BOM PAPO.
"Acho importante que a pessoa além de inteligente também tenha um bom papo".
xxxVeronikka
it's important for the person to be a good conversationalist
Explanation:
Another option. Examples:

http://www.43things.com/things/view/98951/be-a-good-conversa...

http://www.basicincome.com/bp/artofconv.htm

To really become a good conversationalist over the long term it is necessary to acquire the habit of conscientiously stocking your mind with facts and information and then forming opinions on the basis of that knowledge.

Selected response from:

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks to all! I learn a lot with the peers's comments!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3It's important that a persoin has good conversationMaria José Tavares
5 +2it's important for the person to be a good conversationalistAmy Duncan
5 +1It's important that the person knows how to hold a good/interesting conversationjules_acosta
5 +1The person must be a good chatter.Heloisa Xavier
4 +1It's important that a person is a good talkerxxxFWLS
4It's important that the person HAS A AGREEABLE CONVERSATION
Joon Oh
4It is important for the person to be a COOL CHATTER
Thais Maria Lips
3 +1It is important not only to be intelligent, but to have the gift of gab.Robert Forstag
4 -1Apart from being intelligent, the person must have the gift of the gab.
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
It's important that a persoin has good conversation


Explanation:
What are some good conversation starters for the one person you like? - [ Traduzir esta página ]What are some good conversation starters for the one person you like? Try asking an interesting question. If you're stuck, browse AB for a bit.
www.answerbag.com/q_view/632544 - 44k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Person help: What are good conversation starters for an online ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]What are good conversation starters for an online conversation with a person I don’t know but would like to know?
help.com/post/160343-what-are-good-conversation-starters - 46k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-10 23:52:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: person

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
7 mins
  -> Obrigada Ralph

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
9 mins
  -> Obrigada Gilmar

neutral  Amy Duncan: Sounds a bit awkward
11 mins

neutral  Heloisa Xavier: I agree with Amy. It is too long, and there are other informal ways - informal as it is - to say it.
13 mins

agree  Luciana Roppa
1 day17 hrs
  -> Obrigada Luciana

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The person must be a good chatter.


Explanation:
Chat is closer to "papo".

Heloisa Xavier
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
2 mins

neutral  Amy Duncan: True, "chat" is like "papo," but to call someone a "chatter" has a rather negative meaning...as in someone who runs off at the mouth a lot.
8 mins
  -> It is a matter of opinion. I would not say it is negative, at all. If the sentrence really starst with "he is kinda intelligent..", "chatter" would just go with the flow.

neutral  Phillippa May Bennett: I agree with Amy. Chatter reminds me of people gossiping, not really the sense intended here I don't think.
10 hrs
  -> It is a matter of opinion. I would not say it is negative, at all. If the sentence really starts with "he is kinda intelligent..", "chatter" would just go with the flow.

neutral  jules_acosta: Yes, I agree. I thnk chatter can be a bit offensive like "chatter box" - it just means the person talks a lot but not necessarily that the person knows how to have a good conversation.
1 day12 hrs
  -> It is a matter of opinion. I would not say it is offensive, negative, at all. If the sentence really starts with "he is kinda intelligent..", "chatter" would just go with the flow.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it's important for the person to be a good conversationalist


Explanation:
Another option. Examples:

http://www.43things.com/things/view/98951/be-a-good-conversa...

http://www.basicincome.com/bp/artofconv.htm

To really become a good conversationalist over the long term it is necessary to acquire the habit of conscientiously stocking your mind with facts and information and then forming opinions on the basis of that knowledge.



Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
Thanks to all! I learn a lot with the peers's comments!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jules_acosta: I agree - given the situation, this is a good option.
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Julie!

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
2 days2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marcelo!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is important for the person to be a COOL CHATTER


Explanation:
My option

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's important that the person HAS A AGREEABLE CONVERSATION


Explanation:
Apenas sugestão!:

ser um bom papo
bras, coloq to be a person of agreeable conversation.
(http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno/ingles/index.php?lingua=...

Joon Oh
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Acho importante que a pessoa além de inteligente também tenha um bom papo.
It is important not only to be intelligent, but to have the gift of gab.


Explanation:
A general statement of preference is being made here: thus, I do not think it necessary to include the word "person," which sounds a bit strange in English, and also raises the vexed problem of whether to use "he", "he or she", "s/he", or "they".

"Gift of gab" is a very old idiomatic phrase that is still commonly used.

Boa sorte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phillippa May Bennett: I love this idiomatic phrase! I'd just add "the" to gab...
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Philippa. :)

agree  Fernanda Rocha
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Fernanda.

disagree  wotaes: I'd rather see the entire sentence translated as "I think one should not only be intelligent, but also engaging."
13 hrs
  -> "Um bom papo" clearly refers to having verbal gifts--that is, to be verbally engaging--and the translation you suggests misses this crucial emphasis.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Apart from being intelligent, the person must have the gift of the gab.


Explanation:
A suggestion, depending on context.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jules_acosta: I think gab is a bit negative and here we are talking about people being intelligent and knowing what they say instead of just "spitting" out words.
20 hrs

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's important that the person knows how to hold a good/interesting conversation


Explanation:
It's the best way to say that the person knows what they are talking about and knows how to carry on a conversation based on their knowledge/intelligence.


    Reference: http://en.allexperts.com/q/Public-Speaking-1743/hold-convers...
jules_acosta
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Marques Leitao
7 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's important that a person is a good talker


Explanation:
very informal and idiomatic way of saying someone has engaging conversations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-11-15 03:01:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Slightly off-topic) I want to add, as per Amy's comment below and just generally, that the use of the indicative in a subclause is standard UK English; not incorrect English.

NB:
It is essential that more decisions are taken by majority vote. (UK)
It is essential that more decisions be taken by majority votes. (US)

xxxFWLS
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan: either "for a person to be" or "that a person be"
2 mins
  -> If it were more formal, I would agree with you; but, in spoken English (at least in an urban register) this is how we'd say it.