KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Elevação de Lisboa a Cidade

English translation: (...) of Lisbon being awarded city status


10:48 Nov 11, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: Elevação de Lisboa a Cidade
Hello Everyne,

Hope you are all having a good week.

Any suggestions as to the translation of: Comemorações da Elevação de Lisboa a Cidade.

My doubt is with " elevação" a cidade.

Thank you in advance.
Silvia Rebelo
English translation:(...) of Lisbon being awarded city status
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7(...) of Lisbon being awarded city status
Isabel Peck
4Lisbon being raised to city status
Paul Dixon
4Commemorations for the anniversary of Lisbon *being granted its city charter*
Fiona Gonçalves


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
(...) of Lisbon being awarded city status


Explanation:
Sugestão

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phillippa May Bennett: or being granted
1 min

agree  Maria José Tavares
2 mins

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
9 mins

agree  rhandler
37 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr

agree  Soraia Martins
2 hrs

agree  Luciana Roppa
1 day6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Commemorations for the anniversary of Lisbon *being granted its city charter*


Explanation:
hope this helps

http://uk.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2008092012543...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-11 10:59:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, missed out the brackets, should be: Commemorations for (the anniversary of) Lisbon being granted its city charter, since your text doesn't actually say its for the anniversary, and that was just in case the full context pointed to this.

Fiona Gonçalves
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lisbon being raised to city status


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60