KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

DAR UMA DE ...

English translation: play the ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:DAR UMA DE ...
English translation:play the ...
Entered by: Paula Vaz-Carreiro

16:30 Nov 13, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: DAR UMA DE ...
Para participar do concurso de fotos, você precisará apenas de um pouco de criatividade e DAR UMA DE fotógrafo.
Pedro A. Gaubeur
play the photographer
Explanation:
That's it.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-11-13 16:34:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you'll need a bit of creativity and (you'll) need to play the

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-13 16:34:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

opps!
you'll need a bit of creativity and (you'll) need to play the photographer
Selected response from:

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Grading comment
Muio obrgiado por sua ajuda imediata, Paula.
Sucesso a você.
Pedro A. Gaubeur
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10play the photographer
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4try your hand (at photography)
Carlos Quandt
4and click away...
Isabel Peck
4PRETEND TO BE A photographer
Daniele Bertinato


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PRETEND TO BE A photographer


Explanation:
That is it.

Daniele Bertinato
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
play the photographer


Explanation:
That's it.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-11-13 16:34:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you'll need a bit of creativity and (you'll) need to play the

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-13 16:34:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

opps!
you'll need a bit of creativity and (you'll) need to play the photographer


Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muio obrgiado por sua ajuda imediata, Paula.
Sucesso a você.
Pedro A. Gaubeur

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: Yes. "...play the part of the photographer" :)
4 mins
  -> Thanks Richard :-)

agree  Fernanda Rocha
4 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Maria José Tavares
5 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Christiane Jost
6 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Lucio Pereira
16 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Katarina Peters
17 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Alvaro Inchausti
46 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
1 hr
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
2 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Cristina Santos
5 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and click away...


Explanation:
Just a suggestion for a more colloquial wording. The expression obviously refers to the last part of the sentence "dar uma de fotógrafo"

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
try your hand (at photography)


Explanation:
Try your hand at photography and take part in the Dive Into Adventure Bonaire Photo Competition. Event participants themselves select winners. ...
www.diveintoadventurebonaire.com/event/

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12