KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Foi preciso fechar o registro da água para evitar o vazamento.

English translation: It was necessary to shut-off the water valve to stop the leak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Foi preciso fechar o registro da água para evitar o vazamento.
English translation:It was necessary to shut-off the water valve to stop the leak
Entered by: rhandler

12:39 Nov 15, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / vocabulário
Portuguese term or phrase: Foi preciso fechar o registro da água para evitar o vazamento.
O encanador fechou o registro para evitar que a casa inundasse, mas mesmo assim todas as paredes daquele cômodo ficaram danificadas.
xxxVeronikka
It was necessary to shut-off the water valve to stop the leak
Explanation:
O registro é o nome popular para a válvula de bloqueio, a "shut-off valve". Assim o diria. Veja estes exemplos:

[PDF] Emergency Water Shut-Off
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
cirty, you have a leak. If leaks are discovered, you. can shut off the water to your house in one of ... your house is to shut off the water valve at the ...
www.pep-c.org/nss-folder/informationsheets/Water Shutoff.PD...


Low Water Pressure Fixes
Check your pipes for damage or leaks. A trick to figuring out if you have a leak is to shut off the water valve in your home and mark down the meter reading ...
www.goodservices.com/waterpressure.php


Pin Hole Water Leak, How do we fix this? - Yahoo! Answers
We have a small pin hole leak in our pipe that is … ... shut off the water valve to it and unless you know plumbing dont mess with it call a plumber and ...
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080816040939AA...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8It was necessary to shut-off the water valve to stop the leakrhandler
4 -1I had to close the water valve to stop it from leaking.Heloisa Xavier


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
It was necessary to shut-off the water valve to stop the leak


Explanation:
O registro é o nome popular para a válvula de bloqueio, a "shut-off valve". Assim o diria. Veja estes exemplos:

[PDF] Emergency Water Shut-Off
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
cirty, you have a leak. If leaks are discovered, you. can shut off the water to your house in one of ... your house is to shut off the water valve at the ...
www.pep-c.org/nss-folder/informationsheets/Water Shutoff.PD...


Low Water Pressure Fixes
Check your pipes for damage or leaks. A trick to figuring out if you have a leak is to shut off the water valve in your home and mark down the meter reading ...
www.goodservices.com/waterpressure.php


Pin Hole Water Leak, How do we fix this? - Yahoo! Answers
We have a small pin hole leak in our pipe that is … ... shut off the water valve to it and unless you know plumbing dont mess with it call a plumber and ...
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080816040939AA...

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: you can also say 'the water main had to be shut off'
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Enza, have a nice weekend!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: Yes indeed!
30 mins
  -> Thank you, Gilmar, have a nice weekend!

agree  Laís Dalsoquio
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Laís, bom fim de semana!

agree  Katarina Peters
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Katarina, bom fim de sermana!

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Paul have a nice weekend!

agree  Zornitsa Antonova
22 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Zornitsa, bom domingo!

neutral  Heloisa Xavier: where is the plumber?
1 day8 hrs
  -> "O encanador fechou o registro ...". Encanador = plumber. A frase cuja tradução foi pedida não fala de encanador, somente a explicação. O "foi", de "foi necessário", é terceira pessoa, com sujeito inexistente.

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina, tenha uma boa semana!

agree  Luciana Roppa
2 days8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luciana, tenha uma boa semana!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I had to close the water valve to stop it from leaking.


Explanation:
Suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dia8 horas (2008-11-16 20:55:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SO, you can say "The Plumber closed the water valve so the house would not be flooded."

I had to clarify the sentence this way since some colleagues here were missing the plumber. =)



Heloisa Xavier
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rhandler: The first person shouldn't be used here, as it was the plumber who did it, not the person telling the story. // This is no joke: your translation is wrong, as it doesn't correspond to the asked sentence./// Rude was your response to Gilmar!
3 hrs
  -> Who are you to say something is right or wrong?? we are here to give the inquirers suggestions. I am not here to be right or wrong, or imolite and rude like you. Please, revisit your communication concepts before replying to people.

disagree  Gilmar Fernandes: Reading again, more carefully I see a no-no in English here. You don't close a water valve (or faucet, tap, etc). In English we say shut off or turn off, but never close. I understand in Portuguese "fechar" applies to water, door, etc.
19 hrs
  -> If you do not understand well, you can get a dictionary. There is a free one on-line. Visit www.dictionary.com and look for close. Good luck! =)