KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Entre erros e acertos vou aprendendo a me virar.

English translation: By trials and errors I learn to get by.


12:44 Nov 15, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / vocabulário
Portuguese term or phrase: Entre erros e acertos vou aprendendo a me virar.
Entre erros e acertos fui aprendendo a me virar até me tornar hoje um dos maiores comerciantes de meu país.
xxxVeronikka
English translation:By trials and errors I learn to get by.
Explanation:

trial and error
experiment and making a mistake, trying and failing

Concise Oxford English Dictionary

trial and error
the process of experimenting with various methods until one finds the most successful.
-------------------------------------------------------------
MICHAELIS dict.:

to get by
conseguir sobreviver, Braz coll virar-se, arranjar-se, passar. I don’t know how she can get by with her salary / não sei como ela consegue sobreviver (se virar) com o salário.


Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3By trials and errors I learn to get by.
Gilmar Fernandes
4 +1Between my hits and misses, I'm learning how to get along/get by/manage.Amy Duncan
4Through my mistakes, and also through my success stories, I have been learning how to get by
Paul Dixon
4The lessons I learned from my failures and successes
Enza Longo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
By trials and errors I learn to get by.


Explanation:

trial and error
experiment and making a mistake, trying and failing

Concise Oxford English Dictionary

trial and error
the process of experimenting with various methods until one finds the most successful.
-------------------------------------------------------------
MICHAELIS dict.:

to get by
conseguir sobreviver, Braz coll virar-se, arranjar-se, passar. I don’t know how she can get by with her salary / não sei como ela consegue sobreviver (se virar) com o salário.




Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Is there a better word for ACERTOS? TRIAL means THE PROCESS OF EXPERIMENTING... so it's not exactly what I am looking for. Could you help me?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
17 mins
  -> Obrigado Ralph. Bom FDS p/ vc. também.

agree  Laís Dalsoquio
46 mins
  -> Thanks Laís! Enjoy your Sunday -:)

agree  Katarina Peters
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Katarina! Enjoy your Sunday -:)

disagree  American_Transl: I've lived in the USA all my life & have never heard anyone say "trials and errors." We say "trial and error."
11 hrs
  -> You're right that the original expression is in the singular. However it is also used in the plural quite often. See approx. 73,600 hits in Google http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="trial and errors"&aq=f...

neutral  Enza Longo: not very idiomatic and the verb tense is incorrect ... and if you're going to use trial and error it should be in the singular as commented by American_Transl./ sorry, no offense intended - the verb I'm referring to is 'learn' which s/b in past tense(fui)
21 hrs
  -> Exactly the point. I did use an idiomatic expression and didn't translate literally "acertos". The verb tense is correct. See the sentence in bold posted "vou aprendendo". Anyway, this forum is to help, not to "pick on" other's responses. Enjoy your day!

agree  Luciana Roppa
2 days7 hrs
  -> Thanks again Luciana -:)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The lessons I learned from my failures and successes


Explanation:
led me into becoming .............

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-11-16 15:02:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since your quandary is with 'certos', you can also say 'the lessons I learned from making correct as well as incorrect decisions'

Enza Longo
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gilmar Fernandes: Enza, the posted sentence is in bold (Asker), so your verb tense is incorrect. "vou aprendendo" is present...learning now (still)./ Not at all (personally). Just think you should be more careful, before saying someone is incorrect. Read the entire thing..
21 hrs
  -> I'm sorry you're taking this so personally as I really am only trying to help. The issue with the verb tense is because of the way it was posted (vou aprendendo vs fui aprendendo) - the asker should clarify

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Between my hits and misses, I'm learning how to get along/get by/manage.


Explanation:
Maybe this is what you're looking for, Veronikka.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Valle Fernandes
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Alexandra!

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Through my mistakes, and also through my success stories, I have been learning how to get by


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxLumen