KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Roupagem

English translation: sound/style


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Roupagem
English translation:sound/style
Entered by: Osil Tissot

18:29 Nov 17, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
Portuguese term or phrase: Roupagem
Contexto:

A união das culturas indígena e nordestina não termina na cozinha, estende-se até outros campos, como da música. O forró ganhou uma nova roupagem, sofrendo influência também de bandas da Venezuela e Guiana, captadas através do rádio. A proximidade com a Venezuela e a Guiana dá a Boa Vista aeroporto e rodoviária internacionais.

Thank you,
Osil Tissot
Brazil
sound
Explanation:
Forró has a new sound from other musical influences, etc.

http://blog.wired.com/music/2008/10/paul-mccartne-1.html
Paul McCartney's Blistering New Sound
Paul McCartney has some new tricks up his sleeve. His Paulness is readying a third record with dance music producer and former Killing Joke bassist Youth under the moniker The Fireman -- the first collaboration between the two to feature vocals.

http://tinyurl.com/5ve4wl
Akon Promises New Sound On Upcoming Album
Akon recently spoke about his new album, Freedom, and let fans know they should expect a new sound from him.
"We changed the sound up a lot," said the Senegalese artist to Billboard.com. "Everyone adapted to the 'Konvict' sound already, so we had to switch it up. Now we're bringing the whole Euro-club sound. That's where we're headed with it."
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you all for your answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1soundAmy Duncan
3 +3outfit
Beta Cummins
4 +1(music)style
Joon Oh
5external appearance
Gilmar Fernandes
4has transformed / evolved
Enza Longo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
external appearance


Explanation:
Obviously in the figurative sense here of ROUPAGEM

MICHAELIS:

rou.pa.gem
[owp'aẽj] sf (pl roupagens) 1 underwear and clothes collectively. 2 garments, vesture. 3 artistic reproduction of clothes. 4 fig outwardness, external appearance, superficiality. 5 bauble, gewgaw, trifle.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigado.


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
outfit


Explanation:
A whimsical description.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-17 18:45:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...sofrendo influencia", a meu ver, soa "negativo" eu nao utilizaria o termo "sofrendo".
"Recebendo" / "tendo", etc. acompanharia melhor o positivismo do contexto.

Beta Cummins
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigado


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Gostei! Usuaria a tradução literal neste caso.
17 mins

agree  Luciana Roppa
2 hrs

neutral  Enza Longo: I don't see how you could incorporate it into the translation so that the reader would understand its inherent meaning
16 hrs

agree  Zornitsa Antonova
19 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has transformed / evolved


Explanation:
meaning that it has changed due to the various influences

I don't think it should be literally translated

Enza Longo
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(music)style


Explanation:
eu diria simplesmente 'style'
"...She created a blend of R & B and gospel music to create the new style..."
(http://library.thinkquest.org/15413/styles/rocknroll.htm)

Joon Oh
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Andersen
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Richard!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sound


Explanation:
Forró has a new sound from other musical influences, etc.

http://blog.wired.com/music/2008/10/paul-mccartne-1.html
Paul McCartney's Blistering New Sound
Paul McCartney has some new tricks up his sleeve. His Paulness is readying a third record with dance music producer and former Killing Joke bassist Youth under the moniker The Fireman -- the first collaboration between the two to feature vocals.

http://tinyurl.com/5ve4wl
Akon Promises New Sound On Upcoming Album
Akon recently spoke about his new album, Freedom, and let fans know they should expect a new sound from him.
"We changed the sound up a lot," said the Senegalese artist to Billboard.com. "Everyone adapted to the 'Konvict' sound already, so we had to switch it up. Now we're bringing the whole Euro-club sound. That's where we're headed with it."

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
Thank you all for your answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Andersen
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Richard!