KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

conquistar espaço

English translation: make their name


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:conquistar espaço
English translation:make their name
Entered by: R-i-c-h-a-r-d

14:24 Nov 20, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Brazilian expression expressão
Portuguese term or phrase: conquistar espaço
Contexto (título de um artigo de revista):

Bailarinos brasileiros conquistam espaço na maior escola de balé do mundo

Explicação: conquistar espaço quer dizer que eles começam a "fazer o nome", a se "destacar". Talvez "stand out", mas gostaria de ver os colegas concordam ou têm outras sugestões, obrigado.
Osil Tissot
Brazil
make their name
Explanation:
Within your context, I suggest this:

Brazilian ballerinas make their name at the biggest ballet school in the world.
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you all for your inputs.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4make their name
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4 +2make their markMarlene Curtis
4come into their own
Isabel Peck
4gain reputationMaria José Tavares
3gain prominence
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
come into their own


Explanation:
Suggestion

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigado


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gain reputation


Explanation:
é a minha sugestão

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigado


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
make their name


Explanation:
Within your context, I suggest this:

Brazilian ballerinas make their name at the biggest ballet school in the world.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thank you all for your inputs.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigado ou thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alyson Steele Weickert, Ph.D.
15 mins
  -> Cheers, Alyson :)

agree  rhandler
23 mins
  -> Cheers, Ralph :) How's things?

agree  David Warwick: or else 'make a name for themselves'
52 mins
  -> Cheers, David :)

agree  Luciana Roppa
21 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
make their mark


Explanation:
China and Brazil are top suppliers for sports shoes to Chile ... International Market News. Content provided by: TDC logo ... The big sportswear importers, China and Brazil, are really beginning to make their mark, ...
info.hktdc.com/imn/02031402/sportswear04.htm

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 254
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigado


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
23 mins
  -> Thanks Katarina!

agree  David Warwick
44 mins
  -> Thanks David!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gain prominence


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Edimilson Ferreira