KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

(publicidade) cooptante

English translation: co-optative / absorbing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:(publicidade) cooptante
English translation:co-optative / absorbing
Entered by: Osil Tissot

14:54 Nov 24, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / word palavra
Portuguese term or phrase: (publicidade) cooptante
Contexto:

A ocultação dos fatos, mascarada por publicidade enganosa, massificante, cooptante e aliciante, além da dependência química e psíquica, não permitia e não permite ao indivíduo a faculdade da livre opção, pois sempre houve publicidade apelativa, sobretudo em relação aos jovens, sendo necessário um verdadeiro clamor público mundial para frear a ganância da indústria e obrigar o Poder Público à adoção de medidas de prevenção a partir de determinações emanadas de órgãos governamentais.

http://74.125.45.132/search?q=cache:kpPciedIUtgJ:www.mp.rs.g...
Osil Tissot
Brazil
co-optative
Explanation:
See

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/co-optative

Restoring Responsibility: Ethics in Government, Business, and ... - Google Books Result by Dennis F. Thompson - 2004 - Philosophy - 349 pages
Co-optative participation obscures the identity of the agents of policy, ... by increasing the publicity about the proceedings in which they take part. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0521547229...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2absorbing / captivating advertising
Gilmar Fernandes
4 +2co-optativeMarlene Curtis
Summary of reference entries provided
Parece-me...felidaevampire

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
co-optative


Explanation:
See

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/co-optative

Restoring Responsibility: Ethics in Government, Business, and ... - Google Books Result by Dennis F. Thompson - 2004 - Philosophy - 349 pages
Co-optative participation obscures the identity of the agents of policy, ... by increasing the publicity about the proceedings in which they take part. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0521547229...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 254
Grading comment
Thank you all
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, Marlene. Tinha colocado isto, mas não tinha certeza.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Nieves
14 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Luciana Roppa
3 hrs
  -> Grata!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
absorbing / captivating advertising


Explanation:
BABYLON dictionary - ENG-PORT
cooptar
v. co-opt, elect as a member; absorb
------------------------------------------------------

Portuguese - Spanish (Smart dictionary)

cooptar
elegir un socio {en una organización} {co-opt}
absorber, embeberse de, concentrar;... {absorb}



"deceitful, captivating, alluring advertising"



Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
6 mins
  -> Thank You Sir!

agree  Zornitsa Antonova
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Zornitsa.




Reference comments


11 mins
Reference: Parece-me...

Reference information:
Parece-me algo como "cúmplice", como se a publicidade fosse cúmplice e negligente ao mesmo tempo, quase como uma histeria em massa (ou negligência criminosa). Ela concordou (co-optou) em fazer a publicidade, provavelmente por obter benefícios disso ($$$), tornando-se negligentemente cúmplice.
O texto é sobre a indústria do cigarro?
Tentando ajudar... :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-24 15:09:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ops! Expliquei, mas não dei opções de tradução, não é? Bem, estava só tentando clarear as idéias. :)

felidaevampire
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Note to reference poster
Asker: Obrigado. Clareou bastante, eu não estava conseguindo entender a palavra em português.