KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Quem espera desespera

English translation: to wait is to worry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:quem espera desespera
English translation:to wait is to worry
Entered by: Solomon Wright

18:52 Nov 26, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Proverbs
Portuguese term or phrase: Quem espera desespera
Hope I'm not considered too cheeky as this is actually a sentence. It's presented in the text as a proverb/saying. The meaning is clear enough, but I can't think of an idiomatic equivalent that has evidence of actually being used in English. Thought of "To wait is to despair", but that gets only 1 Google hit...

Any ideas?
Cheers,
Solomon
Solomon Wright
Germany
to wait is to worry
Explanation:
This is what springs to mind.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks, this feels like the best option. I liked the Confucius one as well, but had limited space...
Cheers all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Hope deferred makes the heart sick
Ileana Luque
4 +2to wait is to worry
Paul Dixon
5if you wait, you wait in depairjudy brennan
4Waiting and desperation go hand in handMarlene Curtis
3 +1He who waits too long will carry the weight of waiting
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 -1He who hesitates is lost
Carlos Quandt
4 -1Snoozer looserpaya2008


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to wait is to worry


Explanation:
This is what springs to mind.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks, this feels like the best option. I liked the Confucius one as well, but had limited space...
Cheers all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
26 mins

agree  rhandler
49 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He who waits too long will carry the weight of waiting


Explanation:
This is the only thing that comes to my mind and I will not wait any more:

"He who waits too long will carry the weight of waiting"
Confucius

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Passadouro
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Waiting and desperation go hand in hand


Explanation:
Aqui vai minha sugestão e espero que ajude. Veja uns exemplos abaixo usando "hope" ao invés de "waiting".

desperation and hope go hand in hand // CurrentCurrent TV story, desperation and hope go hand in hand, posted by berta, ... and i know there is a miracle waiting for us somewhere i just have to find it. ...
https://www.current.tv/items/89311287_desperation_and_hope_g... - 38k - Cached - Similar pages
desperation and hope go hand in hand // Currentdesperation and hope go hand in hand. added September 17, 2008; 0 responses ... i know there is a miracle waiting for us somewhere i just have to find it. ...
current.com/items/89311287/desperation_and_hope_go_hand_in_hand.htm - 48k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 254

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
He who hesitates is lost


Explanation:
The opposite of "good things come to those who wait"
“Good things come to those who wait”. That is an old adage many of us have heard or said. But sometimes life proves to the contrary. If you wait to pay your car note, you might end up using public transportation. Life demands prompt responses, it’s part of the adult reality. “He who hesitates, is lost” is more the modern day mantra.
http://blog.globalresorthomes.com/2008/10/28/good-things-com...

"He who hesitates is lost" is a pretty transparent expression. It means that if you react too slowly to situations, especially urgent ones, you'll die, get hit, lose a good opportunity, lose the girl, fail to make the grade. "Lost" is deliberately a bit vague. It does NOT mean here, unable to find one's way home.
http://www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/44/messages/268.htm...

One who cannot come to a decision will suffer for it, as in I couldn't make up my mind, and now the offer has expired--he who hesitates is lost. Although the idea is undoubtedly older, the present wording is a misquotation or an adaptation from Joseph Addison's play Cato (1712): "The woman that deliberates is lost."
http://www.answers.com/topic/he-who-hesitates-is-lost

HE WHO HESITATES IS LOST - "Swift and resolute action leads to success; self-doubt is a prelude to disaster. The proverb goes back to 'Cato' (1713) by English essayist and poet Joseph Addison. First attested in the United States in 'The Autocrat of the Breakfast Table" (1858) by Oliver Wendell Holmes." From "Random House Dictionary of Popular Proverbs and Sayings" by Gregory Y. Titelman (Random House, New York, 1996). Another source says early uses of the proverb related specifically to women. "When love once pleads admission to our hearts, the woman that deliberates is lost," wrote Addison. From the "Concise Oxford Dictionary of Proverbs" by John Simpson and Jennifer Speake (Oxford University Press, Oxford and New York, 1998). "A familiar saying in the twentieth century, "He who hesitates." was quoted by American novelist Edgar Rice Burroughs in 'Gods of Mars' (1912), Eugene O'Neill in 'Beyond the Horizon' (1920), and English novelist Wyndham Lewis in 'The Apes of the God' (1930)." From "Wise Words and Wives' Tales: The Origins, Meanings and Time-Honored Wisdom of Proverbs and Folk Sayings Olde and New" by Stuart Flexner and Doris Flexner (Avon Books, New York, 1993).


    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/he_who_hesitates_is_lost
Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexandra Valle Fernandes: Sorry, but it doesn't have the same meaning. The portuguese one only means that people get tired of waiting
11 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Snoozer looser


Explanation:
I heard it also in plural: *Snoozers loosers!*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-11-26 19:25:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you snooze, you lose.

paya2008
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexandra Valle Fernandes: Sorry, but it doesn't have the same meaning. The portuguese one only means that people get tired of waiting
35 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hope deferred makes the heart sick


Explanation:
The Oxford Dictionary of English Proverbs

Ileana Luque
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Goldburt: It sounds soooo poetic.... I´d choose this one.
9 hrs
  -> thank you Alexandra!

agree  Fiona Robson: me too
18 hrs
  -> thank you Fiona!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
if you wait, you wait in depair


Explanation:
if you wait, you wait in despair

Example sentence(s):
  • if you wait, you wait in despair
judy brennan
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4