KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Eu faço esteira todos os dias.

English translation: I do the treadmill everyday -- I walk/run/exercise on the treadmill everyday.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Eu faço esteira todos os dias.
English translation:I do the treadmill everyday -- I walk/run/exercise on the treadmill everyday.
Entered by: xxxVeronikka

00:32 Nov 27, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / fitness
Portuguese term or phrase: Eu faço esteira todos os dias.
Acho que esteira é TREAD MILL, mas como é que se diz FAZER ESTEIRA?

Obrigada!
xxxVeronikka
I do the treadmill every day.
Explanation:
See approx. 9,800 examples in Google for this:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="I do the treadmill"

How long should I do the treadmill a day to lose 15 pounds in two months.?
I really want to lose atleast 35 to 40 pounds in 2 months. I weigh 180,5'4, and I'm female. PLEASE DON'T SAY ITS IMPOSSIBLE CAUSE I KNOW IT IS. My biggest problem area is my thighs and calves.
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
agradeço a todos voces pelas diversas sugestões.

:o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5I do the treadmill every day.
Gilmar Fernandes
5 +3I go on the treadmill everydayMarlene Curtis
5 +2I walk/run/exercise on the treadmill everyday.
carmentrad
4 +3I run on a treadmill dailyMaria José Tavares
5 +2I use the treadmill everydayxxxCarla Queiro
4I work out on the treadmill every day.
Paul Dixon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I do the treadmill every day.


Explanation:
See approx. 9,800 examples in Google for this:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="I do the treadmill"

How long should I do the treadmill a day to lose 15 pounds in two months.?
I really want to lose atleast 35 to 40 pounds in 2 months. I weigh 180,5'4, and I'm female. PLEASE DON'T SAY ITS IMPOSSIBLE CAUSE I KNOW IT IS. My biggest problem area is my thighs and calves.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
agradeço a todos voces pelas diversas sugestões.

:o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
0 min
  -> Thanks Ralph!

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
10 mins
  -> Thanks Richard.

agree  J. Oliveira: J. Oliveira
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Oliveira.

agree  Amy Duncan
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Amy. Happy Turkey Day !

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Flavia.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I run on a treadmill daily


Explanation:
The first few times you run on a treadmill you'll probably feel...
www.fitfaq.com/treadmills-article.html


Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 min
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  mmasur: Also could be: I exercise on a treadmill ....
11 mins
  -> Thanks. Good suggestion

agree  Zornitsa Antonova
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada Zornitsa

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I go on the treadmill everyday


Explanation:
WikiAnswers - If i go on a treadmill everyday for 20 minutes will ...Exercise question: If i go on a treadmill everyday for 20 minutes will my legs get skinny or muscular? fat you would lose any excess fat, your legs would be ...
wiki.answers.com/Q/If_i_go_on_a_treadmill_everyday_for_20_minutes_will_my_legs_get_skinny_or_muscular - 43k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Veleda
2 hrs
  -> Grata Adriana!

agree  T o b i a s
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Toby!

agree  Fiona Robson: yes, I think a verb is needed other than "do", which to me, sounds slightly inelegant in written English - unless its a direct quotation
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thanks! That's how we say it daily in the gym frequent in Florida.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I work out on the treadmill every day.


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I walk/run/exercise on the treadmill everyday.


Explanation:
http://www.atkinsdietbulletinboard.com/forums/atkins-diet-14...

http://www.sportshoesus.com/mens-casual/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-11-27 00:58:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the verbs may be walk/run/exercise/work out, because all of them suggest physical activities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 horas (2008-11-27 14:49:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gilmar, I understood what you said, you can really use either verbs, but I don't know if there is the expression "to do the treadmill", as it seems to be too literal [fazer esteira], you don't "do" the treadmill, but you practice exercices on the treadmill, which may be "walk, run, jog, whatever".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 horas (2008-11-27 14:51:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's why I suggest "to exercise on the treadmill", instead of "do the treadmill"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 horas (2008-11-27 19:20:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd like to make a note about my answer... the correct is "every day" (separate), not "everyday" as I wrote, because "every day" is an adverb and "everyday" is an adjective. So, "I exercise on the treadmill every day."

carmentrad
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gilmar Fernandes: Hi Carmen, in response to your question, I suppose you didn't look into the link I provided in my answer. Take a look at it. There's approx. 9,800 examples there of this specific expression "I do the treadmill". Believe me, it's not "too literal".
14 hrs
  -> OK, Gilmar, I hadn't seen the links you provided...if "do the treadmill" is used, that's fine.

agree  Maria Eugenia Farre: No matter what other people say this answer is far more complete and varied
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Maria Eugenia!

agree  Fiona Robson: 'do' would be slang, and common in spoken English (hence the high Google count) but not very elegant in written English.
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Fiona!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I use the treadmill everyday


Explanation:
My suggestion and it has more hits on the Internet than "do the treadmill everyday" which sounds a little strange to my native English ears.

For maximum results in muscle tone use the treadmill everyday, starting with a 3 – 5 minute session, and gently increase over time to a maximum of 30 ...
www.fitfurlife.com/categories/20071018 - Páginas Semelhantes

But isn’t there anything that will force you use the treadmill everyday... I would buy that immediately :). Comment Link. Reply to this comment. Username ...
deepathukral.instablogs.com/entry/top-10-high-tech-treadmills-fitness-meets-fantasy/ - 46k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

However, I use the treadmill everyday and I haven't used the bike in about 6 months. It is just so boring to me. I would much rather run on the treadmill. ...
www.healthboards.com/boards/showthread.php?t=220424 - 58k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

http://www.definition-of.com/Treadmill

xxxCarla Queiro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Robson: This one is good too
19 hrs
  -> Thankyou Fiona!

agree  Valter Miranda
19 hrs
  -> Thankyou Valter!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Maria Eugenia Farre