KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Esta universidade oferece diversos cursos inclusive o de Relações Internacionais

English translation: This university offers various courses including International Relations//...This University offers a wide range of courses, including International Relations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Esta universidade oferece diversos cursos inclusive o de Relações Internacionais
English translation:This university offers various courses including International Relations//...This University offers a wide range of courses, including International Relations
Entered by: xxxVeronikka

20:13 Nov 30, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / vocabulário
Portuguese term or phrase: Esta universidade oferece diversos cursos inclusive o de Relações Internacionais
A universidade oferece diversos curso, inclusive o de Relações Internacionais, muito em moda atualmente.
xxxVeronikka
This university offers various courses including International Relations
Explanation:
Aí está, Veronikka. Que ajude.
Selected response from:

suesimons
Grading comment
Obrigada, Sue!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7This university offers various courses including International Relations
suesimons
5 +1This university offers various courses, including ones on International RelationsAmy Duncan
4 +2This University offers a wide range of courses, including International Relations
Paul Dixon
4This university offers several courses including International Relations coursesMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
This university offers various courses including International Relations


Explanation:
Aí está, Veronikka. Que ajude.

suesimons
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Obrigada, Sue!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
10 mins
  -> Tks, Katarina

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Flavia

agree  Enza Longo
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Enzo

agree  Zornitsa Antonova
1 hr
  -> Tks.

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Marcelo

agree  J. Oliveira: J. Oliveira
7 hrs
  -> Mtks.

agree  Ivan Nieves
18 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This university offers several courses including International Relations courses


Explanation:
:)

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 254

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This university offers various courses, including ones on International Relations


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: 'a wide range of' also; definitely 'ones on' - Did you enjoy your Thanksgiving? Mine was great; still eating leftovers : )
50 mins
  -> Hey Sormane! I'm back in Rio, so no Thanksgiving here...but I'm thankful every day. :o)

neutral  suesimons: "ones" is superfluous here.
19 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This University offers a wide range of courses, including International Relations


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leila O: I agree, this is the best translation, the words used are the best choice.
2 hrs

agree  Marcella Lang
2 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Cristina Santos