KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Quanto tempo voce amamentou seu filho?

English translation: How long did you breastfeed/nurse your son?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Quanto tempo voce amamentou seu filho?
English translation:How long did you breastfeed/nurse your son?
Entered by: xxxVeronikka

20:17 Nov 30, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Vocabulário
Portuguese term or phrase: Quanto tempo voce amamentou seu filho?
Diálogo entre duas amigas, ambas com filhos adultos.
a: Quanto tempo voce amamentou seu filho?
b: Doze meses.
..................................................................................

A dúvida é se usamos o passado simples (pois o tempo já acabou, o filho está adulto, etc) ou se usamos o Presente Perfeito (por se referir a uma açao que teve uma longa duraçao no passado...)

???
xxxVeronikka
How long did you breastfeed your son?
Explanation:
If the son is an adult, the action is well into the past and the past tense should be used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-30 20:25:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How long did you breast feed your children? - Yahoo! Answers How long did you breast feed your children? If you stopped early do you wish ... With my second son (13 months now) I stopped feeding him breast milk at 10 ...
answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20081128213009AATfMpz - 50k -
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos voces!
:o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13How long did you breastfeed your son?Marlene Curtis
4 +2For how long did you breastfeed your son?
Juh
5How long did you nurse your son?Amy Duncan
4How long did you breastfeed your child?
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
How long did you breastfeed your son?


Explanation:
If the son is an adult, the action is well into the past and the past tense should be used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-30 20:25:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How long did you breast feed your children? - Yahoo! Answers How long did you breast feed your children? If you stopped early do you wish ... With my second son (13 months now) I stopped feeding him breast milk at 10 ...
answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20081128213009AATfMpz - 50k -

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 254
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos voces!
:o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
3 mins
  -> Thanks Katarina!

agree  Michele Fauble: Use of the present perfect would mean that she is still breastfeeding him!
10 mins
  -> Sure! What a sight!

agree  Laís Dalsoquio
46 mins
  -> Grata Laís!

agree  felidaevampire: Marlene, acho que faltou um "for" no fim da frase, mas é isso. :) Quando se trata de linguagem formal, não confio muito em google, mas entendo que há quem prefira uma linguagem mais atual, coloquial. É que eu sou antiquada. :) :) :)
1 hr
  -> The use of for is not necessary...Just google it to see...

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr
  -> Grata Cristina!

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
1 hr
  -> Grata!

agree  Zornitsa Antonova
1 hr
  -> Grata!

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves: But I'd use: "your child"
1 hr
  -> Either son or child...In this particular case we know it's a boy.../And maybe she has a daughter too...

agree  oxygen4u: :)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  katja van hellemond
11 hrs

agree  skport
16 hrs

agree  Elvira Alves Barry
16 hrs

agree  Maria José Tavares
1 day2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
How long did you nurse your son?


Explanation:
Or, depending on how old the son is now, "How long did you nurse your baby?"

http://www.googobits.com/articles/779-how-to-nurse-your-newb...
How to Nurse Your Newborn

"Breastfeeding" is a synonym for "nursing" and both are used with around the same frequency, to my knowledge.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 166

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
For how long did you breastfeed your son?


Explanation:
O passado simples é usado para falarmos de ações passadas, que já terminaram e que sabemos quando esta ação aconteceu, enquanto que o presente perfeito é usado para falarmos de ações que ocorreram no passado, mas não sabemos quando ocorreram.

Juh
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: this is more correct. And although "nursing" is OK, what is meant is "breastfeeding" and this term is more common now, in the US
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  J. Oliveira: J. Oliveira
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How long did you breastfeed your child?


Explanation:
"Filho" in Portuguese could refer to either sex, not necessarily sons.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxLumen