KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

código normativo para o campo textual do orkut

English translation: regular/standard font code for the orkut text field/// Normative Code for the Orkut Text Art


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:código normativo para o campo textual do orkut
English translation:regular/standard font code for the orkut text field/// Normative Code for the Orkut Text Art
Entered by: xxxVeronikka

18:01 Jan 30, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / vocabulary
Portuguese term or phrase: código normativo para o campo textual do orkut
O presente trabalho de conclusão de curso voltado a área de letras pretendeu analisar e descrever as transformações do código normativo para o campo textual do orkut;
xxxVeronikka
regular/standard font code for the orkut text field
Explanation:
It sounds like it may be talking about how to change the font code to alter the font when sending messages in Orkut (a social network somewhat like MySpace).

"Since orkut allows HTMl tags when ever you scrap your friends,you can always use html to change your fonts while scrappingthem. These HTML tags are notsupported when you scrap non-friends or post topics or repliesin communities. You can always use some javascripts to changethe font of your messages and scraps in such cases."
http://www.humsurfer.com/huge-font-collection-for-orkut-scra...

(I believe a scrap is something that is posted to a user's "scrapbook", either by the user or one of their friends)
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1regular/standard font code for the orkut text field
Kathryn Litherland
4Normative Code for the Orkut Text ArtMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Normative Code for the Orkut Text Art


Explanation:
Sug.

Favor ver

.::Hackology::. Orkut Text Art - All the Texting you can get Orkut Text Art - All the Texting you can get. ... Generators | Text Art .::Hackology::. | Terms Of Use | Privacy Statement.
drhack.net/Default.aspx?tabid=117 - 23k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 254

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regular/standard font code for the orkut text field


Explanation:
It sounds like it may be talking about how to change the font code to alter the font when sending messages in Orkut (a social network somewhat like MySpace).

"Since orkut allows HTMl tags when ever you scrap your friends,you can always use html to change your fonts while scrappingthem. These HTML tags are notsupported when you scrap non-friends or post topics or repliesin communities. You can always use some javascripts to changethe font of your messages and scraps in such cases."
http://www.humsurfer.com/huge-font-collection-for-orkut-scra...

(I believe a scrap is something that is posted to a user's "scrapbook", either by the user or one of their friends)

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr