KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

É complicado remanejar grupos, mas farei o possível para atende-lo.

English translation: Rearranging groups is hard, but I'll do my best to help you out.//It's hard to rearrange groups, but I will make every effort to accommodate your request


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:É complicado remanejar grupos, mas farei o possível para atende-lo.
English translation:Rearranging groups is hard, but I'll do my best to help you out.//It's hard to rearrange groups, but I will make every effort to accommodate your request
Entered by: xxxVeronikka

11:11 Feb 2, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / vocabulario
Portuguese term or phrase: É complicado remanejar grupos, mas farei o possível para atende-lo.
É complicado remanejar grupos, mas farei o possível para atender à sua solicitaçào para que o horário se encaixe a sua disponibilidade.

(Aqui estamos falando de grupos de alunos que estudam as terças e quintas e que seram possivelmente remanejados para as segundas e quartas).
xxxVeronikka
Rearranging groups is hard, but I'll do my best to help you out.
Explanation:
Once again, I'm going for a more conversational, less formal tone so that it sounds spoken, rather than written.
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Grading comment
Excelentes sugestões, caros amigos... Muito grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7It is difficult/hard to reorganise groups, but I will do my best to try to meet your request.
Maria C Dias
4Rearranging groups is hard, but I'll do my best to help you out.Amy Duncan
4It's difficult to reshuffle groups, but I will do everything possible to attend to / see you
Floriana Leary
4It's hard to rearrange groups, but I will make every effort to accommodate your request
Mary Palmer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
It is difficult/hard to reorganise groups, but I will do my best to try to meet your request.


Explanation:
:-)

Maria C Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
28 mins
  -> Obrigada, rhandler! Uma boa semana!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
31 mins
  -> Obrigada, Isabel!Uma boa semana!

agree  Ivan Nieves: that's it!
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, covelas!Uma boa semana!

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Marlene!Uma boa semana!

agree  Gisele Guerra
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Gisele! Uma boa semana!

agree  José Henrique Moreira
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, José Henrique! Uma boa semana!

agree  Marcella Lang
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marcella! Uma boa semana!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's difficult to reshuffle groups, but I will do everything possible to attend to / see you


Explanation:
another suggestion

Floriana Leary
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's hard to rearrange groups, but I will make every effort to accommodate your request


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&q=make every effort...

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rearranging groups is hard, but I'll do my best to help you out.


Explanation:
Once again, I'm going for a more conversational, less formal tone so that it sounds spoken, rather than written.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
Excelentes sugestões, caros amigos... Muito grata!