KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Com o novo horário voce nao precisa mais madrugar.

English translation: With the new schedule you no longer have to get up early


20:56 Feb 8, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / vocabulario/verbo
Portuguese term or phrase: Com o novo horário voce nao precisa mais madrugar.
Com o novo horário das aulas, o aluno nao precisa madrugar...
Cybeles Lehner
Brazil
English translation:With the new schedule you no longer have to get up early
Explanation:
my suggestion:
with the new schedule you no longer have to get up early
or
with the new schedule/timetable, the student no longer has to get up early
Selected response from:

Maria Castro
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5With the new schedule you no longer have to get up early
Maria Castro
5 +3With the new time-table, the student no longer has to wake up at sunrise / dawn
José Henrique Moreira
4 +1With the new schedule, you no longer have to be up at the crack of dawn.
Elvira Alves Barry
4 +1With the new class/course schedule, the student does not need to wake up/get up earlyChiquipaisa
4with the new schedule, you don't have to wake up at early morning hours
Valter Miranda
4With the new class schedule, there's no need for the student to get up early
Mary Palmer
4With the new class schedule, the student doesn't have to get up very early
Mary Palmer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
With the new class/course schedule, the student does not need to wake up/get up early


Explanation:
With the new class/course schedule, the student does not need to wake up/get up early

Chiquipaisa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
With the new schedule you no longer have to get up early


Explanation:
my suggestion:
with the new schedule you no longer have to get up early
or
with the new schedule/timetable, the student no longer has to get up early

Maria Castro
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
5 mins
  -> Obrigada, rhandler. Desta vez fui mais rápida. Como é possível, hem?... Bom Domingo!

agree  Katarina Peters
11 mins
  -> Obrigada, Katarina.

agree  Cristiana Veleda
41 mins
  -> Obrigada, Cristiana.

agree  jack_speak: "schedule" sim, "timetable" nao.
45 mins
  -> Concordo. Obrigada, Jack.

neutral  Gustavo Silva: "madrugar" não é levantar cedo, é levantar muito mas muito cedo, de madrugada ! :-)
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, windblast.

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Isabel.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
With the new time-table, the student no longer has to wake up at sunrise / dawn


Explanation:
Acho que "at sunrise" ou "at dawn" é mais apropriado, porque se puser "early", está a dizer que ele "não tem de se levantar cedo", o que não deve ser verdade. Apenas não tem de madrugar...

José Henrique Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Silva: of course! :-)
2 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, Windblast, foi por isso que postei a sugestão, senão teria concordado com um dos colegas...Boa Semana!

agree  Katia De Gennar
12 hrs
  -> Grazie Katia!:)

agree  Maria José Tavares
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado Maria!:)

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
With the new class schedule, there's no need for the student to get up early


Explanation:
Just one more suggestion :)

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
With the new class schedule, the student doesn't have to get up very early


Explanation:
With the new class schedule, the student doesn't have to get up very early

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
With the new schedule, you no longer have to be up at the crack of dawn.


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak: This one sounds good, Elvira.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, jack_speak

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with the new schedule, you don't have to wake up at early morning hours


Explanation:
that's it!

Valter Miranda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese