te quero

English translation: I love you

Portuguese term or phrase:Te quero
English translation:I love you
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

02:25 Jan 26, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / love
Portuguese term or phrase: te quero
te quero
barry blackston
ti amo; ti voglio
Explanation:
I'm not sure that "te quero" exists in Italian - are you sure you're not mixing it up with the Spanish "te quiero"?

Anyway, you asked this question in Italian (monolingual), so I have given you the standard Italian phrases, but in case you want it in English, it's just plain "I love you".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 11:51:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have now changed this query to Portuguese-English, as \"te quero\" is Portuguese and I think the guy is really wanting an answer in English.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11ti amo; ti voglio
Rowan Morrell
4 +1I love you
hmercer


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
ti amo; ti voglio


Explanation:
I'm not sure that "te quero" exists in Italian - are you sure you're not mixing it up with the Spanish "te quiero"?

Anyway, you asked this question in Italian (monolingual), so I have given you the standard Italian phrases, but in case you want it in English, it's just plain "I love you".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 11:51:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have now changed this query to Portuguese-English, as \"te quero\" is Portuguese and I think the guy is really wanting an answer in English.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: Yes, it's definitely been confused with the Spanish. In Italian it would be ti amo/ti voglio bene, and in English just plain old I love you.
1 hr
  -> Thank you for confirming what I was suspecting, Sarah.

agree  Marie Scarano
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Marie.

agree  theangel
3 hrs
  -> Thanks theangel.

agree  Laura Di Santo: "te quiero" non è italiano, ma spagnolo. Naturalmente, gli italiani lo capiscono, per cui a volte lo usano. Dal contesto capirai perché si è scelto di dire "ti amo" in un altra lingua
4 hrs
  -> Grazie Laura.

agree  smarinella: vedi Sarah e Laura2
7 hrs
  -> Grazie Smarinella.

agree  Rita Bandinelli: agree with Laura2: forse è il caso di lasciarlo in spagnolo nel testo italiano?
9 hrs

agree  Mariacarmela Attisani: with Laura2 and Rita
10 hrs

agree  Silvia Carmignani
10 hrs
  -> Grazie Silvia.

agree  desdelaisla: pues yo estoy con Rowan, "te quero" no es ni italiano NI español: en español es "te quiero"
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Maya.

agree  maría josé mantero obiols: quizás es "te quiero" en lenguaje infantil ...
14 hrs
  -> Sí, es posible. Gracias María.

agree  Daniela Falessi: "te quero" is Portuguese!
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Ah! Yes of course. Thanks Daniela!

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I love you


Explanation:
or it may be "I want you", in a much less romantic context

hmercer
Brazil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanopolis: You are right!
3 days 7 hrs
  -> obrigado