KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ni tapa

English translation: make a fool out of me


01:32 Aug 26, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / survey answers
Portuguese term or phrase: ni tapa
The context is a response to a survey question asking about reaction to an ad. The answer is "Me levar ni tapa". I am lost - any help appreciated.
Georgia Almeida
Brazil
English translation:make a fool out of me
Explanation:
or take me for a fool
Selected response from:

Aline Kubiak
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4make a fool out of me
Aline Kubiak
4cheat meLuiz Honma


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cheat me


Explanation:
tentar ludibriar ,,,, sugestão ... espero que ajude

Luiz Honma
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make a fool out of me


Explanation:
or take me for a fool

Aline Kubiak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!