KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

A pergunta que não quer calar.

English translation: The unending question/the question that never goes away


09:49 Dec 8, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / frase coloquial
Portuguese term or phrase: A pergunta que não quer calar.
Uma frase muita usada em português (Brasil), geralmente quando a pessoa está muito curiosa e precisa saber a verdade sobre determinado assunto: A PERGUNTA QUE NAO QUER CALAR, Existiria algo similar em inglês (USA)?
xxxVeronikka
English translation:The unending question/the question that never goes away
Explanation:
A couple of options, depending on your context

Also "the unanswered question", "the perennial question"

Hope that helps
Selected response from:

Gilla Evans
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9The unending question/the question that never goes away
Gilla Evans
4 +4a burning question
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 +4the question that won't go away
Douglas Bissell
4 +2A lingering questionMarlene Curtis
4 +1a nagging question
Nick Taylor
4The question that remains
Verginia Ophof
4The eternal question
Katarina Peters


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a burning question


Explanation:
Diria: burning question

burning question and the burning question
Fig. a question whose answer is of great interest to everyone; a question that needs very much to be answered, as a fire needs to be extinguished. There's a burning question that needs to be answered: Why did you leave your wife of only one month?


Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tjr: Agree with The Burning Question
21 mins
  -> Obrigado. Tenha um bom dia.

agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
50 mins
  -> Obrigado. Tenha um bom dia.

agree  Clauwolf: por que não te callas?:))))
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado. Tenha um bom dia. :))))

agree  Carlos Quandt
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado. Tenha um bom dia.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
The unending question/the question that never goes away


Explanation:
A couple of options, depending on your context

Also "the unanswered question", "the perennial question"

Hope that helps

Gilla Evans
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Gomes
6 mins
  -> thanks, Sheila

agree  ghostwriter-BR
17 mins
  -> thanks ghostwriter

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> thanks, Marlene

agree  kashew
1 hr
  -> thanks, John

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Question that never goes away; perennial question
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Muriel

agree  Nicole Rodrigues
2 hrs
  -> thanks INwords

agree  Arthur Godinho
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Arthur

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: the question that never goes away
7 hrs
  -> thanks, Gilmar

agree  Allan Arch
12 hrs
  -> thanks, Allan

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a nagging question


Explanation:
a nagging question

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2010-12-08 10:21:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"THE" nagging question


    Reference: http://www.facebook.com/topic.php?uid=96935974585&topic=8892
Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> thanks Marlene

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the question that won't go away


Explanation:
no matter how hard you try.
"the question that won't go away" as a complete phrase gets almost 20 thousand hits on google. I think this is the closest idea in English


    Reference: httphttp://blogs.suntimes.com/oprah/2009/11/the_question_tha...
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt: also a good one
2 hrs
  -> thanks, quandt

agree  Ivan Rocha, CT
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Ivan

agree  airmailrpl: -
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  rlevins: that's what it is.
13 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A lingering question


Explanation:

Search Results
Lingering question about a spot on Archuleta Mesa, north of Dulce ...
8 posts - 7 authors - Last post: Dec 12, 2009
I still have a lingering question about one particular spot on Archuleta Mesa. Can someone who has been on the mesa explain to me what this ...
www.abovetopsecret.com/forum/thread526150/pg1

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: [Unanswered]
17 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ivan Rocha, CT
3 hrs
  -> Grata!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The eternal question


Explanation:
just another possibility

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The question that remains


Explanation:
a question that lingers and won't go away

The million dollar question : an important but difficult question

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 65