KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Quem não tem cachorro nem gato põe a cara no mato

English translation: Make do and do without


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Quem não tem cachorro nem gato põe a cara no mato
English translation:Make do and do without
Entered by: Ronivaldo Sales

12:57 Dec 15, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General
Portuguese term or phrase: Quem não tem cachorro nem gato põe a cara no mato
Bom dia a todos. Eu preciso da ajuda de você. Hoje terei que fazer uma interpretação consecutiva e acredito que a seguinte expressão será dita:

CONTEXTO:

"Quem não tem cachorro nem gato põe a cara no mato". Ela é uma variante da expressão: quem não tem cão, caça com gato.

Desde já, muito obrigado!
Ronivaldo Sales
Brazil
Make do and do without
Explanation:
Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5There is more than one way to skin a cat/Make do with what you haveMarlene Curtis
3 +3Make do and do without
Ana Vozone
4"If you keep a dog, you don't need to bark yourself"Oliver Toogood
4there is more than one way to skin a cat
RitaMackay
4 -1needs must(s) when the devil drives
Nick Taylor
3you'll have to put yourself out there/you'll have to fend for yourself
Verginia Ophof


Discussion entries: 19





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Make do and do without


Explanation:
Hope this helps!

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spiridon: I think this is the closest option
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: But the expression is "make do, or do without." I think it's perfect.
20 hrs
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Oliver Toogood: @MURIEL -The actual expression in English is "make do or mend ".
23 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
needs must(s) when the devil drives


Explanation:
needs must(s) when the devil drives

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: This is the best rendition so far IMO
13 mins
  -> thanks so much Paula

agree  Douglas Bissell: where the hell did you get that one from? It's brilliant
17 mins
  -> common parlance my neck o the woods old boy

disagree  Marlene Curtis: Needs must when the devil drives. Prov. When you are desperate, you must do things you ordinarily would not do. We're going to have to get an enormous loan to pay for your mother's surgery. I hate to go into debt, but needs must when the devil drives http
31 mins

disagree  Oliver Toogood: That isn't what it means.When you are desperate, you must do things you ordinarily would not do, as given by Marlene above, is the meaning.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there is more than one way to skin a cat


Explanation:
outra sugestão...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-15 15:21:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desculpe Marlene, não tinha visto a sua resposta!

RitaMackay
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Oliver Toogood: As per Marlene's answer above
11 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis: Exato!
17 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"If you keep a dog, you don't need to bark yourself"


Explanation:
That is the meaning, a slight twisting round of the saying "You don't keep a dog and bark yourself"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-15 15:28:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look, what is wrong with everybody- think of the literal meaning first "Someone who owns neither a dog not a cat has to go out into the woods himself." Now think of the implied meaning- You don't do things you're pet would normally do, like bark at unwanted visitors or intruders.!

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marlene Curtis: Em português, "quem náo tem cão caça com gato" significa "se virar" (make do) com o que você tem (make do with what you have).http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/Needs must when the devi...
4 mins
  -> I disagree with you. I also fully understand the implications of the portuguese expression, but don't think you understand the subtlety of my answer in English..

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
6 hrs
  -> Thanks !

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you'll have to put yourself out there/you'll have to fend for yourself


Explanation:
you have to do it on your own

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 65

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
There is more than one way to skin a cat/Make do with what you have


Explanation:


http://www.teclasap.com.br/blog/2009/01/01/proverbios-quem-n...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2010-12-16 19:23:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I JUST FOUND THE REFERENCE BELOW

MAKE DO WITH WHAT YOU HAVE

OR

A DROWNING MAN WILL CLUTCH AT A STRAW.

http://en.bab.la/dictionary/portuguese-english/quem-nao-tem-...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Oliver Toogood: That means 'provide a solution to a tricky problem'.
9 mins
  -> I don't think there is an exact translation that conveys the same meaning and that's why I also suggested "make do with what you have".

agree  RitaMackay
2 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Nicole Rodrigues: You make do with whay you have é o mais próximo a que se chega da expressão em português.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Vitals
5 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Verginia Ophof
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Ana Gerda
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thanks!