KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

homenagem

English translation: In honor of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:homenagem
English translation:In honor of
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

14:06 May 19, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
Portuguese term or phrase: homenagem
É uma inscrição numa lápide.
Gostaria de sugestões para a frase completa.

Em homenagem a XXX, por ocasião da visita de XXX

Obrigada
AnaLouro
Portugal
In honor of xxxx, by the visit of xxx
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13homage/honorSteve Smith
5 +2homage/honor/tribute
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +2In honor of xxxx, by the visit of xxx
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +1in homage to
Sarah Ponting
5In commemoration of XXX, on the occasion of ..... visithenley


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In honor of xxxx, by the visit of xxx


Explanation:
ok

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarice Ferreira
8 mins
  -> Grato

disagree  Steve Smith: "By the visit" doesn't make sense.
13 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Vera Rocha: Concordo com 'In honor of' - Mas não gostaria nada de fazer lá uma visita!!!
21 mins
  -> Grato, depende do passado

agree  Brigith Guimarães: concordo com a Vera...
59 mins
  -> Grato

neutral  Daniel Marcus: in honour of xxx, is right ...otherwise I agree with Steve below
1 hr
  -> Grato

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in homage to


Explanation:
another possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 14:15:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"a monument in homage to the wife of a governor of Khorat
that defended the city, in 1826, from a Laos invasion until the arrival of ...\"

members.lycos.co.uk/imagem/ uktailandiaplanaltodekhoratkhorat.htm

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 days19 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
homage/honor


Explanation:
In honor of (homage to) XXX on the occasion of his/her visit on...

As suas palavras (honor/homage) são usadas, mas nota que "homage" normalmente só depois de morto/a o/a homonageado/a. "Homage" também às vezes tem um pouco de sentido religioso. Portanto, dependendo do contexto, eu ficaria com "In honor of FULANO on the occasion of his visit..."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 14:22:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desculpe! Queria dizer, as DUAS palavras, não as SUAS!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 14:25:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Preposições: Pode-se dizer em inglês \"...on the occasion of his/her visit OF (data)\" or \"...visit ON (data)\". Ambas são corretas. Prefiro a primeira neste contexto por ser mais formal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 17:00:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Daniel makes an interesting point: HONOR (USA) vs. HONOUR (UK). Depende.

Discordo de \"commemoration\" sendo que isto e\' normalmente usado com eventos e nao pessoas.

\"Tribute\" acho bom, mas, como \"homage\", acho que e\' normalmente usado depois de morto.

Steve Smith
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vera Rocha
11 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
12 mins
  -> Agradeço o apoio do competidor!

agree  Lars Bradley: I concur!
27 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Clauwolf
30 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Luciano Monteiro
59 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Daniel Marcus
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Daniel!

agree  Vanessa Marques
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

agree  airmailrpl: "In honor of FULANO on the occasion of his visit..."
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Anamar
2 hrs
  -> 'Brigado!

agree  xxxx-Translator
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Amy Duncan
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Cidália Martins
12 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Brigith Guimarães
3 days2 hrs
  -> Danke

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In commemoration of XXX, on the occasion of ..... visit


Explanation:
Sounds like a commemorative plaque in someone's honour. Not clear to me WHOSE though, so the remainder of the sentence could be "on the occasion of his/her visit..", OR "on the occasion of XXX's visit...", depending on whether the visitor is the person mentioned in the plaque.

henley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
homage/honor/tribute


Explanation:
I agree with Steve that both "homage" and "honor" are used in this case. In addition, "in tribute to" is quite often used, such as "in tribute to the late actor"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr