KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Faz quem pode

English translation: He who can, does.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Faz quem pode
English translation:He who can, does.
Entered by: Lindsay Spratt

22:34 Sep 12, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: Faz quem pode
This is in an interview about the Brazilian economy. I understand what it means but would welcome suggestions on a neat way to say it in (UK) English. Thanks!

"Não estamos apostando em catástrofe. Estamos apostando numa desaceleração do crescimento internacional e numa crise mais prolongada do que em 2008. Basta olhar os governos ao redor do mundo. Está quase todo mundo com juros negativos ou juro real muito pequeno. No Brasil, os juros são de 12% para uma inflação que está no pico de 7,23%. Faz quem pode."
Lindsay Spratt
Spain
He who can, does.
Explanation:
I understand this to mean that Brazil maintains high interest rates while many other countries in the world have had to lower their rates to stimulate their economies out of recession. The Brazilian economy has been remarkably unaffected by the economic problems since 2008, and therefore Brazil can keep real interest rates much higher than other countries.
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks Martin and everyone else for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5He who can, does.
Martin Riordan
4 +2You do what you can.
MARK ROBERTSON
4Do what you can.
David Drysdale


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Do what you can.


Explanation:

Here's a suggestion . . .

Do what you can. In other words, each country and economy has to do what they can, since it is what it is!

David Drysdale
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
He who can, does.


Explanation:
I understand this to mean that Brazil maintains high interest rates while many other countries in the world have had to lower their rates to stimulate their economies out of recession. The Brazilian economy has been remarkably unaffected by the economic problems since 2008, and therefore Brazil can keep real interest rates much higher than other countries.

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks Martin and everyone else for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lyandra: I agree with the this translation. I believe the other, "Do what you can," is usually written as "Faz como pode."
38 mins
  -> Thank you, Lyandra!

agree  Jorge & Julie Soares
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, J&J!

agree  Spiridon: agree
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Spiridon!

agree  Daniel Tavares
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Daniel!

agree  Verginia Ophof
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Verginia!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
You do what you can.


Explanation:
HIH

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Douglas Bissell
1 hr

agree  Georgia Morgan
14 hrs