KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

conhecido ... das..

English translation: known (to exist) only in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:conhecido ... das..
English translation:known (to exist) only in
Entered by: Nina_PT

11:50 Sep 14, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: conhecido ... das..
A espécie de serpente é um viperídeo conhecido apenas das matas da porção oriental
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
known (to exist) only in
Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-09-14 11:58:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Snake Valley has some endemic species, meaning that they are only found in this one place in the world. ... Known only from caves in Great Basin National Park "

"In Massachusetts we have fourteen species of native snakes. .... Our "rattlers" are now known to exist at only a dozen or so widely scattered sites in mountainous ..."

"It is the smallest snake species currently known to exist. ... as belonging to a species now known to exist only on Martinique, another Caribbean island. ..."


Selected response from:

Nina_PT
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4only found in
Douglas Bissell
5 +1known (to exist) only inNina_PT
4is not encountered anywhere except
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
only found in


Explanation:
that how I read it

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  connie leite
1 hr
  -> thanks, Connie

agree  Daniel Tavares
1 hr
  -> thanks Daniel

agree  Georgia Morgan
9 hrs
  -> thanks Georgia

agree  Verginia Ophof
2 days 2 hrs
  -> thanks Verginia

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
known (to exist) only in


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-09-14 11:58:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Snake Valley has some endemic species, meaning that they are only found in this one place in the world. ... Known only from caves in Great Basin National Park "

"In Massachusetts we have fourteen species of native snakes. .... Our "rattlers" are now known to exist at only a dozen or so widely scattered sites in mountainous ..."

"It is the smallest snake species currently known to exist. ... as belonging to a species now known to exist only on Martinique, another Caribbean island. ..."




Nina_PT
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Maciel
47 mins
  -> Obrigada Adriana!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is not encountered anywhere except


Explanation:
is not encountered anywhere except

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91