KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

DOU

English translation: OFFICIAL FEDERAL GAZETTE


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:DOU
English translation:OFFICIAL FEDERAL GAZETTE
Entered by: airmailrpl

13:49 Sep 15, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / DOU
Portuguese term or phrase: DOU
"Diário Oficial da União" do Brasil
LhotseFace
OFFICIAL FEDERAL GAZETTE
Explanation:

Official Gazette of the Federation (Mexico) - Wikipedia, the free ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Official_Gazette_of_the_Federation_(Mexico) -
The Official Gazette is similar to other main governmental journals (as the United States Federal Register or the Canada Gazette), but they differ from each other ...

OFFICIAL FEDERAL GAZETTE
www.banxico.mx/.../{7060E68D-5753-0A28-A146-FE83C2F88187%7....
OFFICIAL FEDERAL GAZETTE. Volume CDXCVIII, No. 17, First Section, Page 11. Mexico City, Thursday, March 23rd 1995. BANCO DE MÉXICO. Interbank ...

OFFICIAL FEDERAL GAZETTE
www.leasingabel.com.br/site/Adm/.../medida_provisoria_usa_4...
EXTRA EDITION ISSN 1677-7042. OFFICIAL FEDERAL GAZETTE. Federal Republic of Brazil 200 years National Press SECTION 1. Year CXLV Nr. 193-A ...

Telecommnucations in Brazil – Current regulatory environment and ...
www.bkbg.com.br/LinkClick.aspx?fileticket=rANUOqz2zYE=&tabi...
(Official Federal Gazette of 2/21/05). 2. BACEN – Compulsory Payment. Central Bank of Brazil (BACEN), through Circular-Letter 3.162, of February 11, 2005, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2011-09-15 20:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it was my translation it would appear this way:

Diário Oficial da União - DOU (OFFICIAL FEDERAL GAZETTE)
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Federal Official Gazette
Jorge Rodrigues
4 +1OFFICIAL FEDERAL GAZETTE
airmailrpl
4Official Gazette OR: official gazette
Muriel Vasconcellos
5 -1DOU
Daniel Tavares


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Federal Official Gazette


Explanation:
Or: Federal Official Journal.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Rocha, CT
0 min
  -> Obrigado, Ivan.

agree  connie leite
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, Connie.

agree  Luana Fernandes
39 mins
  -> Obrigado, Luana.

disagree  Daniel Tavares: Por ser uma sigla que nomeia uma instituição pública ou documento (o que é o caso), deve ser preservada no documento. A tradução (e aí eu concordo com Federal Official Journal) deve ser incluída ao lado, entre parêntesis.
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Daniel. O seu comentário é pertinente.

disagree  MARK ROBERTSON: If you must translate it, which I would not (footnote it) the adjective order in EN is normally the reverse of that in PT so it would be Official Federal Gazette.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mark. Yes, that is exactly what I thought.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
DOU


Explanation:
Como mencionei nas respostas anteriores, por ser uma sigla que nomeia uma instituição pública ou documento (o que é o caso), deve ser preservada no documento. A tradução (e aí eu concordo com Federal Official Journal) deve ser incluída ao lado, entre parêntesis.

Daniel Tavares
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jorge Rodrigues: Como eu disse na resposta ao seu comentário à minha resposta, a sua observação é pertinente. Contudo, discordo da sua opção de mencionar somente a sigla. Ficaria incompreensível.
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Jorge. Eu digo na explanation para incluir "Federal Official Journal" entre parêntesis ao lado de DOU. Um abraço.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
OFFICIAL FEDERAL GAZETTE


Explanation:

Official Gazette of the Federation (Mexico) - Wikipedia, the free ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Official_Gazette_of_the_Federation_(Mexico) -
The Official Gazette is similar to other main governmental journals (as the United States Federal Register or the Canada Gazette), but they differ from each other ...

OFFICIAL FEDERAL GAZETTE
www.banxico.mx/.../{7060E68D-5753-0A28-A146-FE83C2F88187%7....
OFFICIAL FEDERAL GAZETTE. Volume CDXCVIII, No. 17, First Section, Page 11. Mexico City, Thursday, March 23rd 1995. BANCO DE MÉXICO. Interbank ...

OFFICIAL FEDERAL GAZETTE
www.leasingabel.com.br/site/Adm/.../medida_provisoria_usa_4...
EXTRA EDITION ISSN 1677-7042. OFFICIAL FEDERAL GAZETTE. Federal Republic of Brazil 200 years National Press SECTION 1. Year CXLV Nr. 193-A ...

Telecommnucations in Brazil – Current regulatory environment and ...
www.bkbg.com.br/LinkClick.aspx?fileticket=rANUOqz2zYE=&tabi...
(Official Federal Gazette of 2/21/05). 2. BACEN – Compulsory Payment. Central Bank of Brazil (BACEN), through Circular-Letter 3.162, of February 11, 2005, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2011-09-15 20:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it was my translation it would appear this way:

Diário Oficial da União - DOU (OFFICIAL FEDERAL GAZETTE)


airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgia Morgan
1 hr
  -> agradeço

disagree  Daniel Tavares: Mesma explicação que dei para a resposta do Jorge. Seu terceiro link, inclusive, preserva termos como SUSEP, ANEEL e BACEN, enquanto traduz Diário Oficial (onde não vemos a sigla). :)
1 hr
  -> I usually put the translation between ( )

agree  MARK ROBERTSON: If you must translate it.
2 hrs
  -> agradeço - I usually put the translation between ( )

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Official Gazette OR: official gazette


Explanation:
My preference is to omit 'Federal' because 'official gazette' is a standard term in English, known throughout the world. It can be lowercased. More than 1,000,000 hits.

When I worked in the American Regional Office of the World Health Organization, this is how we handled it, even for Brazil. Note the following cite from WHO:

members.wto.org/crnattachments/2010/tbt/bra/10_1063_00_et.pdfSimilar
Official Gazette of Brazil – Section 1. No 245, Wednesday 23 December 2009. COLLEGIATE BOARD RESOLUTION NO 69 OF 21 DECEMBER 2009. ...

Other examples for Brazil:

www.azevedosette.com.br/en/noticias/brazil...on.../2417
Normative Instruction 1045/2010, published in Brazil's official gazette of June 24, amends aspects of Normative Instruction 1037/2010 on low-tax jurisdictions ...

www.platts.com/RSSFeedDetailedNews/RSSFeed/.../8866347 -
May 9, 2011 – A decree published in Brazil's official Gazette on April 29 transferred to the ANP the control over the entire ethanol production and supply chain. ...

www.v-brazil.com/government/laws/budget.html
information about the Brazilian official budgets. ... about the minimum wage was being voted, the Official Gazette was authorizing the transfering of R$200 million ...

www.bnamericas.com › Home › Telecommunications
Mar 22, 2007 – Number portability regulations for Brazilian mobile and fixed line phones have been published in the government's official gazette. Brazil's ...



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jorge Rodrigues: But in Brazil there are "official gazettes" on the federal, state, and in some cases city level. Wouldn't it be ambiguous to omit the "Federal"?
16 hrs
  -> I would only make the distinction when it's important. At the international level, it's assumed that it's the federal one