KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

alongada no sentido leste-oeste

English translation: an elongated East to West configuration


17:04 Sep 15, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: alongada no sentido leste-oeste
O espaço possui uma configuração alongada no sentido leste-oeste
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
English translation:an elongated East to West configuration
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Jorge & Julie Soares
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2an elongated East to West configuration
Jorge & Julie Soares
4 +1extended east-westwards
Katarina Peters
4[The] narrow [area] stretches in an east-west direction.
Muriel Vasconcellos
4the band/strip of land lies in an east to west orientation
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extended east-westwards


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Maciel
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Adriana.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an elongated East to West configuration


Explanation:
Sug.

Jorge & Julie Soares
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Godinho: or East-West
3 mins
  -> Muito obrigado!

agree  MARK ROBERTSON: yes East-West
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Mark!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the band/strip of land lies in an east to west orientation


Explanation:
the band/strip of land lies in an east to west orientation

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[The] narrow [area] stretches in an east-west direction.


Explanation:
Over 1,08,000 hits for ["an east-west direction"]. Examples:

Navis.gr - Latitude and Longitude
www.navis.gr/marinav/latlong.htm\
One set lines of latitude runs in an east-west direction. The other set lines of longitude runs in a north-south direction. Although these are only imaginary lines ...

Haiti Earthquake Science: What Caused the Disaster | LiveScience
www.livescience.com/9798-haiti-earthquake-science-caused-di... -Jan 13, 2010 – In the case of the Haiti quake, the Caribbean and North American plates slide past one another in an east-west direction. This is known as a ...

Why do isotherms run in an east-west direction
wiki.answers.com › ... › Science › Geography › Latitude and Longitude - Not all isotherms run in an east-west direction, but most of them do. This is because latitude determines the temperature and climate of different regions. ...

SOLUTION: A highway in a large Western state is straight as an ...
www.algebra.com/.../Numbers_Word_Problems.faq.question.4898... - SOLUTION: A highway in a large Western state is straight as an arrow and runs in an east-west direction. There are mile markers set one mile apart on the ...

TTC Subway/RT
www3.ttc.ca/Subway/index.jsp
The 2 Bloor-Danforth Subway has 31 stations, and is a subway route running generally in an east-west direction along Bloor Street West, Bloor Street East and ...



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88