KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

empreender

English translation: ...hours were spent... SUG.


21:07 Sep 15, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: empreender
foram empreendidas 1.504 h de busca ativa em 15 municípios
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
English translation:...hours were spent... SUG.
Explanation:
Neste caso: horas empreendidas/gastas em... Uma sugestão seria= 1504 hours were spent in...
Selected response from:

padua
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3undertakenNina_PT
4were made
Nick Taylor
4...hours were spent... SUG.
padua
4undertake / engage
Katarina Peters
4dedicatedFernando Okabe Biazibeti


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dedicated


Explanation:
"1.504 hours of active search were dedicated..."

Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
undertake / engage


Explanation:
1504 hours of active search were engaged...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...hours were spent... SUG.


Explanation:
Neste caso: horas empreendidas/gastas em... Uma sugestão seria= 1504 hours were spent in...


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com
padua
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
undertaken


Explanation:
Exemplo:

"A total of 600 trap-nights and 17 hours of active searching were undertaken, and twelve vertebrate fauna species were identified. All were typical of tall ..."

http://www-public.jcu.edu.au/public/groups/everyone/document...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2011-09-15 21:19:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

empreender=to undertake
http://www.wordreference.com/pten/empreender

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2011-09-15 21:32:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Milhares de exemplos em:

http://www.google.com/search?client=safari&rls=en&q=hours "w...

Nina_PT
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARK ROBERTSON
6 hrs
  -> Cheers Mark!

agree  Spiridon: Yes ... hours were spent...
13 hrs
  -> Cheers Spiridon!

agree  Verginia Ophof
17 hrs
  -> Cheers Verginia!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
were made


Explanation:
were made

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91