KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

abrigar

English translation: hatch.. or.. cover


10:37 Sep 16, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: abrigar
As fêmeas maiores podem abrigar maior quantidade de ovos e filhotes
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
English translation:hatch.. or.. cover
Explanation:
We are talking about hatching a bigger number of eggs
Selected response from:

Spiridon
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4can protect
Nick Taylor
4hatch.. or.. coverSpiridon
4shelter
Fernando Nonohay


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shelter


Explanation:
The larger females can shelter a larger amount of eggs and chicks.

There's not much context here to be certain, but it could also be "protect"

Fernando Nonohay
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Portuguese

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hatch.. or.. cover


Explanation:
We are talking about hatching a bigger number of eggs

Spiridon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can protect


Explanation:
can protect

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91