KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

O ser humano é generoso em sua essência.

English translation: The human being is generous by nature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:O ser humano é generoso em sua essência.
English translation:The human being is generous by nature
Entered by: Teresa Borges

12:00 Aug 27, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / debate
Portuguese term or phrase: O ser humano é generoso em sua essência.
Em sua essência, o ser humano é generoso. O que será que corrompe a natureza generosa que existe em todos nós?
xxxVeronikka
The human being is generous by nature
Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10The human being is generous by nature
Teresa Borges
4In its core, the human being is generous.
Renato Santos
4in general, the human being is generous
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
The human being is generous by nature


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catarina Lopes
23 mins
  -> Obrigada, Catarina!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
33 mins
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!

agree  Verginia Ophof
49 mins
  -> Obrigada, Verginia!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
57 mins
  -> Obrigada, Gilmar!

agree  Ana Vozone
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

agree  Claudia Marques
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Claudia!

agree  Mario Freitas:
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

agree  profcamilla: I prefer to use the plural when speaking in general: Human beings are generous by nature
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel!

agree  David Hollywood: let's forget the human being and just say "people" .. sounds more natural in English ... people are generous by nature (not sure if that's always the case but there we go)
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, David!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in general, the human being is generous


Explanation:
(I don't agree with the statement but)in general, the human being is generous

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In its core, the human being is generous.


Explanation:
Depende de que tipo de texto está editando.

Poderia ser ainda:

"At its bosom, the human being is generous."

Renato Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese