KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

munido (this context)

English translation: Armed with trying to find a solution to this concern


03:26 Apr 1, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: munido (this context)
This appears in a transcript of an oral Angolan interview:

Munido com a procuradoria com essa preocupação, a Relações Públicas contratou uma equipa que veio trabalhar connosco aqui para a identificação dos reais problemas que nós tínhamos. Fez-se o trabalho e viu-se que tínhamos problemas sérios.
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:Armed with trying to find a solution to this concern
Explanation:
Seems to be the IDEA
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Armed with trying to find a solution to this concernJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Because of this concern...Bloomfield
5providedAntónio Ribeiro
4equipped
horizon
4concerned about/ As concerns
Claudio Mazotti
3here: "being responsible for"Amilcar
2United?
Kimberley


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
provided


Explanation:
Contudo, "Munido com a procuradoria com essa preocupação" não faz sentido algum.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-01 03:54:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Munido com a procuradoria com essa preocupação\" tem certamente um \"com\" a mais. Faz mais sentido ser: \"Munida a procuradoria com essa preocupação\".

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
United?


Explanation:
Could it be that the word is "unido?" This would make sense in the context -- "United with the 'procuradoria' regarding this concern..."

Kimberley
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  António Ribeiro: I don't think so.
9 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concerned about/ As concerns


Explanation:
o péssimo nível de português ajuda pouco...rs

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equipped


Explanation:
+

horizon
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Armed with trying to find a solution to this concern


Explanation:
Seems to be the IDEA

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
41 mins

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
here: "being responsible for"


Explanation:

This, yes, is prob a bit of pt-Ang (todo mundo tem direito a seu pt "qualificado" né?). JLR for once got the meaning right, I think. This is maybe a touch closer:

Being responsible for trying (ter a *procuradoria) to address this concern ...

Or simply: "Being responsible for addressing this concern ..."

I think the speaker is being nicely creative; I wish speakers of pt bureaucratese were even this good.


Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

3 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Because of this concern...


Explanation:
raised by the Prosecutor s Office, the Public Relations person hired a team that came to work with us in order to identify the real issues we were facing...

Bloomfield
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish