KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Ilma.

English translation: Dear/distinguised


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Ilma.
English translation:Dear/distinguised
Entered by: Javier Herrera

08:26 Jul 2, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: Ilma.
"A Ilma. Sra."
Maria ...
Diretora Geral
ABC Companhia
Eduardo Queiroz
Dear/Distinguised
Explanation:
I've never heard that they use anything else in English. No matter how flattering the Portuguese original sounds, I think you should respect the English conventions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2004-07-02 09:55:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I assumed this is a letter (for which you could use dear), but if you say \"A\" Ilma. Sra. it may not be a way of addressing but refering to somebody. You could still use distinguished.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 44 mins (2004-07-03 12:11:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigado, Eduardo.
Selected response from:

Javier Herrera
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I agree, anything beyond Dear (or in some very specific cases, Distinguished), would not sound english.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Dear/DistinguisedJavier Herrera
4 +4Mrs or Ms
nothing
5Most Illustrious Madam.. though not used in English
airmailrpl
5Ilustríssima
Ligia Dias Costa


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ilustríssima


Explanation:
Ilustríssima Senhora = Excelentíssima Senhora

Termos caídos em desuso

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Most Illustrious Madam.. though not used in English


Explanation:
Ilma. => Ilustríssima
Ilustríssima Senhora => Most Illustrious Madam.. though not used in English

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Mrs or Ms


Explanation:
If the lines in the question reflect the correct order in the text, "A Ilma. Sra" can be either the first line of the address in a letter (I don't know if it is the sender's or recipient's) or the signature of a letter. In any of these cases, Mrs or Ms would be the right word, as any other titles are only used in English for certain professions (e.g judges, bishops, members of parliament) or titled people - knights, lords, etc.
If you would like something more formal, you can add ", esq." after the surname. This form of address used to be only for men, but it is used for women now.
If you are not sure about the lady's marital status, use Ms rather than Mrs.

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans
1 hr
  -> Thanx

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  isarcat
3 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Dear/Distinguised


Explanation:
I've never heard that they use anything else in English. No matter how flattering the Portuguese original sounds, I think you should respect the English conventions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2004-07-02 09:55:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I assumed this is a letter (for which you could use dear), but if you say \"A\" Ilma. Sra. it may not be a way of addressing but refering to somebody. You could still use distinguished.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 44 mins (2004-07-03 12:11:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigado, Eduardo.

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I agree, anything beyond Dear (or in some very specific cases, Distinguished), would not sound english.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes: Prefer 'distiguished'...
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Henrique. Yes, dear is just too plain. I mispelled "distinguisHed", BTW

agree  Javier Ramos
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  António Ribeiro
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, António

agree  airmailrpl: is 'Distinguised' like being 'distinguisHedly' disguised ??
1 day22 mins
  -> Obrigado, airmailrpl. Não percebo