KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Genetics

parentenco

English translation: kinship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:parentenco
English translation:kinship
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

19:00 Nov 6, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Genetics
Portuguese term or phrase: parentenco
grau de parentesco
Mariana
kinship
Explanation:
kindred kinship system - WordReference Forums el disinguir entre sistemas de parentesco de parentela y sistemas de parentesco de linaje. kindred = parentela parentesco = kinship lineage = linaje ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6kinshipMarlene Curtis
5 +3kinship / family relationship
Gilmar Fernandes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
kinship


Explanation:
kindred kinship system - WordReference Forums el disinguir entre sistemas de parentesco de parentela y sistemas de parentesco de linaje. kindred = parentela parentesco = kinship lineage = linaje ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katja van hellemond
20 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Maria José Tavares
45 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs
  -> Grata Cristina!

agree  Carlos Quandt
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Amy Duncan
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Paul!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kinship / family relationship


Explanation:
MICHAELIS dictionary:

pa.ren.tes.co
[parẽt'esku] sm 1 kinship, relationship, blood. 2 connection, alliance. 3 similarity. 4 fig common origin.


Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, Flavia!

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
33 mins
  -> Obrigado, Salvador!

agree  Carla Selyer: I think 'family relationship' sounds better - 'kinship' sounds too much like old English to me.
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thanks Carla! Enjoy your Sunday there with your family-:)