KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Geography

Mata Atlântica

English translation: Mata Atlantica forest


17:32 Jan 16, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography
Portuguese term or phrase: Mata Atlântica
A Mata Atlântica está sendo devastada.
Marina
English translation:Mata Atlantica forest
Explanation:
There's 78 links in Google.
Hope it helps.

17. Artigos em Periódicos Especializados Internacionais por ...
... soil physical properties on Methane fluxes to soils of the Mata Atlantica Forest,
Brazil. Submetido ao Journal of Geophysical Research. País: Idioma: Inglês. ...
http://www.uff.br/secplan/catalogo/producao/detalhes/artperi...

18. SuperClubs - Breezes Costa do Sauipe - Brazil
... miles south of Natal. Visit to the Santuario Ecologico de Pipa, a 60 hectares park
created in 1986 to conserve the “mata atlantica” forest. There are several ...
http://www.breezes.com/resort_brazil/tours_natal.asp

19. 05/18/01 -- Car giant backs Brazil conservation
... The money will be used to enhance the Mata Atlantica forest, described by
environmentalists as one of the world's richest areas of biodiversity. ...
http://forests.org/archive/brazil/carbackb.htm

20. Biosphere Reserve Bulletin Home
... 300 square kilometers (18% of the total in Brazil) of the remaining Mata Atlantica
Forest are to be found. The State government has been working on maintaining ...
http://www.unesco.org/mab/publications/bulletin6/bullpub.htm
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
obrigada pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Mata Atlantica forest
Fernando Muela
4 +1Atlantic forest
Robert INGLEDEW
5Mata Atlantica forestDe Sneed
4 -1again a name
Bernardo Wagon


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mata Atlantica forest


Explanation:
There's 78 links in Google.
Hope it helps.

17. Artigos em Periódicos Especializados Internacionais por ...
... soil physical properties on Methane fluxes to soils of the Mata Atlantica Forest,
Brazil. Submetido ao Journal of Geophysical Research. País: Idioma: Inglês. ...
http://www.uff.br/secplan/catalogo/producao/detalhes/artperi...

18. SuperClubs - Breezes Costa do Sauipe - Brazil
... miles south of Natal. Visit to the Santuario Ecologico de Pipa, a 60 hectares park
created in 1986 to conserve the “mata atlantica” forest. There are several ...
http://www.breezes.com/resort_brazil/tours_natal.asp

19. 05/18/01 -- Car giant backs Brazil conservation
... The money will be used to enhance the Mata Atlantica forest, described by
environmentalists as one of the world's richest areas of biodiversity. ...
http://forests.org/archive/brazil/carbackb.htm

20. Biosphere Reserve Bulletin Home
... 300 square kilometers (18% of the total in Brazil) of the remaining Mata Atlantica
Forest are to be found. The State government has been working on maintaining ...
http://www.unesco.org/mab/publications/bulletin6/bullpub.htm


Fernando Muela
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada pela ajuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Just see how many hits there are for Atlantic Forest (without the Mata)
2 hrs

agree  De Sneed: Mata means forest, wood
23 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mata Atlantica forest


Explanation:
Vegetacao - virgin forest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 17:23:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Atlantica is a name for the forest in Brazil that give life for the people of the world. If they are destroying this forest by cutting wood and building roads it will eventually destroy our own history.
So, my interpretation about Mata Atlantica is that this forest is closed to be banishment.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/translator/27883
De Sneed
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert INGLEDEW: Just search Atlantic Forest alone (without the Mata) in Internet. You will be surprised (over 3,000 hits)
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Atlantic forest


Explanation:
Mata means forest. Why put it twice?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 19:17:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3230 hits for Atlantic Forest (wihout Mata). Here are some:
More Results From: www.bdt.org.br


Atlantic Forest Southeast Reserves
Atlantic Forest Southeast Reserves Brazil, Atlantic coast,
states of Parana and Sao Paolo 24° 10\' S, 46° 50\' W. ...
http://www.unesco.org/whc/sites/893.htm
More Results From: www.unesco.org


Conservation International-Conservation Strategies
... The Atlantic Forest, or Mata Atlântica, ranks among the top five of the \"hottest\"
Hotspots. The Atlantic forest is one of two major rain forest blocks within ...
http://www.conservation.org/xp/CIWEB/strategies/hotspots/atl...
More Results From: www.conservation.org


The Brazilian Atlantic Forest
The Brazilian Atlantic Forest: 500 Years of Destruction – João Paulo Ribeiro Capobianco. ... Table
2: Vegetation Physiognomies in the Atlantic Forest Biome ...
http://www.brazilnetwork.org/atl_forest.htm
More Results From: www.brazilnetwork.org


Brazilian Atlantic Forest under threat
From the Ramsar Forum. Brazilian Atlantic Forest under threat.
(posted to the Ramsar Forum, 12 November 1997). ...
http://www.ramsar.org/forum_brazil_atlantic.htm
More Results From: www.ramsar.org


Corporate Programs :: Corporate Partners :: GM Brazil ...
... Corporate Programs Corporate Partners, General Motors Invests $10 Million
to Restore and Protect Brazil’s Atlantic Forest. ...
http://nature.org/aboutus/corporateprograms/links/art5535.ht...
More Results From: nature.org


Ants
Field sites in Southern Bahia, Brazil. The Atlantic
Coastal Forest. The coastal rain forest once ...
http://research.amnh.org/entomology/social_insects/south_bah...
More Results From: research.amnh.org


http://www.wwf.org.br/english/bioma/bioma.asp?item=17
... DESCRIPTION The Atlantic Forest includes the Paraná, Uruguay, Paraíba do Sul, Doce,
Jequitinhonha, and São Francisco river basins. Going from parallel 5º S ...
http://www.wwf.org.br/english/bioma/bioma.asp?item=17
More Results From: www.wwf.org.br


Brazil - SOS Atlantic Rainforest Foundation
... by supplying services, materials or equipment. In relation to the Atlantic Forest
as a whole, the principal projects developed by SOS since its creation are: ...
http://www.latinsynergy.org/smata.html
More Results From: www.latinsynergy.org


Brazil TourPackages Specialist – Packages and Tours to Brazil ...
... General Information of the Package. Package Name: Specification:
Atlantic Forest, Double Accommodation. ...
http://www.brazilspecialist.com/packages/atlanticforrest


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 20:18:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is up to you to decide if you want the name in Portuguese or in English, but don\'t mix both languages:
The Atlantic Forest, or Mata Atlântica (quoted from Internet)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 14:51:28 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Mata Atlantica Forest is just like saying Oceano Atlantico Ocean...After all, Oceano Atlántico es also a geographical name...

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Borges: in total agreement. Either leave it in Portuguese or translate it into
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Silvia.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
again a name


Explanation:
a rich forest, full of life, green grass, tall trees, wet, with lots of rain, along the Atlantic coast in Brazil, therefore it's name

Bernardo Wagon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robert INGLEDEW: Would you say Selva do Amazonas Jungle? What I said above is: leave the name in Portuguese, or translate it into English, but don't mix both languages (see my note).
3 hrs