KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Geography

Bacia do Prata

English translation: River Plate Basin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Bacia do Prata
English translation:River Plate Basin
Entered by: xxxCarolina B

19:52 Feb 28, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Geography / geography
Portuguese term or phrase: Bacia do Prata
Alguém pode me confirmar?
xxxCarolina B
River Plate Basin
Explanation:
in case it is about the Rio da Prata we are talking here...
Selected response from:

Dr. Chrys Chrystello
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Prata Basin
Theodore Fink
5 +1River Plate Basin
Dr. Chrys Chrystello
4La Plata River basin / Plata River basin / la Plata basin
P Forgas
4Bacia do Prata (Silver basin)Maria Henning Saud


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bacia do Prata (Silver basin)


Explanation:
Talvez seja melhor manter o termo em português e colocar a "tradução" entre parênteses.


    Reference: http://www.gogle.com
Maria Henning Saud
Netherlands

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
River Plate Basin


Explanation:
in case it is about the Rio da Prata we are talking here...

Dr. Chrys Chrystello
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodore Fink: After these initial contacts among organizations, several NGOs from Argentina, Brazil, Uruguay and Paraguay, based at the Prata River Basin, initiated a mobilization.
1 day20 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Prata Basin


Explanation:
I was about to say Silver bowl, basin or even pelvis. Then I noticed that this is a Geography question!

You are talking about the Prata Basin in South America.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 16:50:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After these initial contacts among organizations, several NGOs from Argentina, Brazil, Uruguay and Paraguay, based at the Prata River Basin, initiated a mobilization.
On the American Continent, the first manifestation of this tendency occurred in the Prata Basin, where, since the beginning of the occupation of South America....

... another very important integration process in South America. The Prata Basin Treaty ...

...a System of Hydrological Alert for the countries of the Prata basin...
etc. etc. etc.


Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, antrib

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robcav

agree  Steve Smith: Perceptive as always, Theodore!
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Steve, very kind of you! Have a great weekend.

agree  Eliane Rio Branco: sure.We do not translate the name of the basin.
2 days16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Eliane

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La Plata River basin / Plata River basin / la Plata basin


Explanation:


the three major rivers of South America (the Amazon, the ... ENSO effects: the Orinoco
basin is subjected to droughts, the la Plata basin suffers an excess ...
geo.arc.nasa.gov/sge2/astrobiology/astrobio2.html

si buscas con Google vas a encontrar cientos de ejemplos.
Felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish