KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Geography

sertão

English translation: backcountry / backlands


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sertão
English translation: backcountry / backlands
Entered by: Mônika Libório-Walker

16:32 Nov 27, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Geography
Portuguese term or phrase: sertão
sertão
Mônika Libório-Walker
United States
backcountry / backlands
Explanation:
Sug.

backcountry = n. sparsely settled rural area, inner and mostly unsettled part of a country

A backcountry area in general terms is a geographical region that is:isolated, remote, undeveloped, difficult to access. The term may apply to various regions that are reasonably close to urban areas but are: not immediately accessible by roadat relatively high altitudenot frequented by human visitorslimited to human-powered visitors.



backland = s. roça, interior, lugar remoto


Hope it helps. :))


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days23 hrs (2008-12-01 15:58:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome! I am glad I could help. :))
Selected response from:

Fernanda Rocha
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank yo for your help!!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8backcountry / backlands
Fernanda Rocha
4 +1arid backlands
Paul Dixon
3 +2sertão
erik b
3 +2bush
kashew
4 +1hinterland
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4wilderness, backwoodsMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bush


Explanation:
*a basic translation without any context

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Prus-Szczepanowski: I would prefer "bushland"
24 mins
  -> Yes, more geographical - if that's what is required?

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hinterland


Explanation:
I personally like using 'hinterland'.

HIH :)

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adam Prus-Szczepanowski: I think hinterland is more a translation of "interior" than "sertão"
1 hr
  -> Ahhh, I like 'hinterland', it's such a nice sounding word

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves: É o que se usa na maioria dos livros brasileiros versados.
2 hrs
  -> Yes, it's rather romantic sounding, don't you think?

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wilderness, backwoods


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-11-27 17:07:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja o exemplo abaixo

The Arab influence is also present in works by South Americans. The texts of the Argentinean Jorge Luis Borges and the Brazilian João Guimarães Rosa are marked by the Arab culture. Milton Hatoum, who wrote the preface to Zaidan's book, recalls that in the book "Grande Sertão Veredas", the character Riobaldo meets the Arab family Assis Wababa in the middle the Brazilian wilderness, the 'sertão'
http://www.assaadzaidan.com.br/imprensa2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-11-27 17:12:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estudos Avançados - Nation and nationalism based on the Brazilian ...Keywords: Brasil, Nationalism, Economy, History, Culture. .... the so-called " drogas do sertão", spices from the Brazilian wilderness - in other words, ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0103-40142008000100016&script... - 79k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 33
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sertão


Explanation:
It depends on your context: if you want to mention the typical Brazilian region, their people and crafts, their dances and the leather attire of the sertanejo to protect him from thorns, you might better use the term sertao:

From Wikipedia:

In Brazil, the sertão (Portuguese term for backcountry or backlands) once referred to the vast hinterland of Brazil away from the Atlantic coastal regions where the Portuguese first settled in South America. Then, they thought of themselves as crabs, clinging to the shoreline and trying to make inroads into the terrifying sertão. In modern terms, "sertão" refers to the semi-arid region in Northeastern Brazil comprising parts of the states of Alagoas, Bahia, Pernambuco, Paraíba, Rio Grande do Norte, Ceará and Piauí. The plural of sertão is sertões. The term "sertanejo" is similar to the generic use of "cowboy" in the United States.
Geographically, the sertão consists mainly of low uplands that form part of the Brazilian Highlands. Most parts of the sertão are between 200 and 500 meters above sea level, with higher elevations found on the eastern edge in the Planalto da Borborema, where it merges into a sub humid region known as agreste, in the Serra da Ibiapaba in western Ceará and in the Serro do Periquito of central Pernambuco. In the north, the sertão extends to the northern coastal plains of Rio Grande Do Norte state, whilst in the south it fades out in the northern fringe of Minas Gerais.
Two major rivers cross the sertão, the Rio Jaguaribe and the Rio Piranhas further east. Apart from the Rio São Francisco which originates outside the region, other rivers dry out after the rainy periods end.
In its natural state, the sertão was covered by a distinctive scrubby caatinga vegetation, consisting generally of low thorny bushes adapted to the extreme climate. Several species of tree in the caatinga have become valuable horticultural plants, such as the cashew nut. Most of the sertão vegetation is now substantially degraded as a result of centuries of cattle ranching or clearing for cotton farming

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-11-27 18:10:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About the English translation

Rebellion in the Backlands, or OS SERTOES, by Euclides da Cunha, is an astonishing book, and Cunha, a Brazilian of Celtic, Greek and Indian blood--he was said to have the mind of a scientist and the face of a Tapuia longing to return to the forest--was himself astonishing. Born in 1866 and reared in the state of Bahia, educated to be an officer, talented in botany and geology as well as philosophy, employed as a surveyor and geographer, he was by profession a practicing engineer and a newspaperman, and in fact built a bridge by day while writing Os SERTOES at night.

Example sentence(s):
erik b
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: Bem lembrado. É verdade. Em certos contextos não se traduz.
41 mins

agree  Amy Duncan
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arid backlands


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedrina -: I like it.
573 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
backcountry / backlands


Explanation:
Sug.

backcountry = n. sparsely settled rural area, inner and mostly unsettled part of a country

A backcountry area in general terms is a geographical region that is:isolated, remote, undeveloped, difficult to access. The term may apply to various regions that are reasonably close to urban areas but are: not immediately accessible by roadat relatively high altitudenot frequented by human visitorslimited to human-powered visitors.



backland = s. roça, interior, lugar remoto


Hope it helps. :))


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days23 hrs (2008-12-01 15:58:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome! I am glad I could help. :))


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com/definition/backcountry/English
Fernanda Rocha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank yo for your help!!! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cattelles
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Camila! :))

agree  Robert Forstag: "Backlands" is what I have seen. See also: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sertão
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert! :))

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: "Rebellion in the Backlands" foi o título em inglês do livro "Os Sertões"
40 mins
  -> Thanks, Salvador! Excellent reference... :))

agree  Zornitsa Antonova
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Zornitsa! :))

neutral  Adam Prus-Szczepanowski: Meu Deus! We are a bit touchy today, are'nt we?
1 hr
  -> Sorry! Não foi minha intenção... é que achei seu comentário um pouco malicioso! :-S

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ralph! :))

agree  Maria Eugenia Farre: backlands
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maria Eugenia! :))

agree  Paulo Horsky
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paulo! :))

agree  Maria José Tavares
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maria José! :))




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Maria Eugenia Farre