KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Geography

Nordeste Legal

English translation: Brazilian Legal Northeast


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Nordeste Legal
English translation:Brazilian Legal Northeast
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

14:02 Feb 13, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography / North Eastern Brazil
Portuguese term or phrase: Nordeste Legal
Mapa do Nordeste Legal e Altimetria, could this be Legal Northeast?
Mike Davison
Brazil
Brazilian Legal Northeast
Explanation:
I think it could also apply to the Brazilian northeast

Checklist of Online Vegetation and Plant Distribution Maps Dec 10, 2008 ... Land Cover Map for the Brazilian Legal Amazon Using SPOT-4 ... A Vegetation Map of Northeast Brazil Region for Use in Meteorological ...
www.lib.berkeley.edu/EART/vegmaps4.html - 35k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2009-02-13 14:38:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O termo, a meu ver, relaciona-se com os estados brasileiros parte da Amazônia Legal e é ligado ao desflorestamento daquela região. Ver

http://sedac.ciesin.org/gsasearch/search?q=cache:w-GJKb3QQVc...

http://sedac.ciesin.org/gsasearch/search?q=cache:w-GJKb3QQVc...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2official boudaries of Northeastern BrazilAdriana Baldino
3 +2Political and topographic map of the Northeast
Kathryn Litherland
4Nordeste Legal (Official Northeast Region)Bentevi
4Brazilian Legal NortheastMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Political and topographic map of the Northeast


Explanation:
Altimetria is a topographic map (technically "altimetry," but I'd go with "topographic"), so it seems like that "legal" here may mean political map, a map that shows the layout of countries, states, or other political territorial units.

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: topographical/altimetric OK 100%, and the way it's put I surmise the same about legal being political.
7 mins

agree  Mike (de Oliveira) Brady: Yes, a political map shows boundaries, capitals etc. Here's one for Brazil as a whole: http://www.freeworldmaps.net/southamerica/brazil/political.h... I think you could use 'relief' map as another option for 'altimetry/topographic'.
32 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
official boudaries of Northeastern Brazil


Explanation:
legal boundaries might work too

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-02-13 14:29:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"border" is usually with another country or at the state line, I would use boundaries because Northeastern Brazil covers several states and is not a national border

Adriana Baldino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Godinho
10 mins
  -> Thanks artg

agree  Paulo Horsky: boundaries
1 hr
  -> Thanks Paulo

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Brazilian Legal Northeast


Explanation:
I think it could also apply to the Brazilian northeast

Checklist of Online Vegetation and Plant Distribution Maps Dec 10, 2008 ... Land Cover Map for the Brazilian Legal Amazon Using SPOT-4 ... A Vegetation Map of Northeast Brazil Region for Use in Meteorological ...
www.lib.berkeley.edu/EART/vegmaps4.html - 35k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2009-02-13 14:38:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O termo, a meu ver, relaciona-se com os estados brasileiros parte da Amazônia Legal e é ligado ao desflorestamento daquela região. Ver

http://sedac.ciesin.org/gsasearch/search?q=cache:w-GJKb3QQVc...

http://sedac.ciesin.org/gsasearch/search?q=cache:w-GJKb3QQVc...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: Boa tarde! A coincidence? A comma after Nordeste would make it political for sure.
9 mins
  -> Os estados do nordeste que fazem parte da Amazônia Legal. Ver http://sedac.ciesin.org/gsasearch/search?q=cache:w-GJKb3QQVc...

1 day35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nordeste Legal (Official Northeast Region)


Explanation:
I know the Wiki is not always very reliable, but there aren't many references on this one out there. That's probably how I'd translate it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day38 mins (2009-02-14 14:41:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understand that Legal means officially recognized by the government. It's the same thing with Amazonia Lega:
A Amazônia Legal é uma área que engloba nove estados brasileiros pertencentes à Bacia amazônica e, conseqüentemente, possuem em seu território trechos da Floresta Amazônica. Com base em análises estruturais e conjunturais, o governo brasileiro, reunindo regiões de idênticos problemas econômicos, políticos e sociais, com o intuito de melhor planejar o desenvolvimento social e econômico da região amazônica, instituiu o conceito de Amazônia Legal.



Example sentence(s):
  • The socio-geographic division of Nordeste (A região geoeconômica do Nordeste) is the oldest populated and currently the second most populous area of Brazil (42,822,100 in 1990). Its area is approximately 1,542,271 km², made up of the official Northeast

    Reference: http://www.wikipedia.org
Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese