KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Geography

suavidade do modelado

English translation: gentle contours


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:suavidade do modelado
English translation:gentle contours
Entered by: Douglas Bissell

16:08 Nov 21, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography / Geology
Portuguese term or phrase: suavidade do modelado
A região caracteriza-se essencialmente pela suavidade do modelado e pela elevada densidade da rede de drenagem.

Talking about the geography between the Douro and tagus basins

I am inclined to think it means 'gently rolling hillside' or some such palavreado, mas....
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
gentle contours
Explanation:
Another possibility.

Or even 'gentle undulating contours' if you want more emphasis.
Selected response from:

Gilla Evans
Grading comment
I liked the term contours, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5gentle contours
Gilla Evans
4 +1smooth rolling hillsidesMarlene Curtis
4smooth surface
Monica Merrill
Summary of reference entries provided
gently undulating contours
T o b i a s

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smooth surface


Explanation:
Suggestion

Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smooth rolling hillsides


Explanation:
Where the Day of the Triffids takes place
triffids.wuthering-heights.co.uk/locations.php‎
The Sussex Downs are smooth, rolling chalk hills with wooded hillsides and uplands covered with grazing sod for sheep. Shirning. The building had originally ..

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
gentle contours


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Or even 'gentle undulating contours' if you want more emphasis.

Gilla Evans
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I liked the term contours, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Tobias

agree  Dr Lofthouse
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dr Lofthouse

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel

agree  Rachel Fell
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
5 days




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: gently undulating contours

Reference information:
The southern and western portions of the area present features differing widely from those just described. For the greater part it is covered by Dolomite, which extends in wide flats or gently
undulating contours, broken here and there by kopjes and ranges of white and blue chert.
http://www.archive.org/stream/report03survgoog/report03survg...

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish