KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Geography

trampolim

English translation: Flip bucket; deflector bucket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:trampolim
English translation:Flip bucket; deflector bucket
Entered by: Douglas Bissell

16:35 Nov 24, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography / Geology Hydroelectric schemes
Portuguese term or phrase: trampolim
Os tubos de aspiração, também escavados em rocha granítica e integralmente revestidos, convergem numa galeria única de restituição, com 15 m de altura e 12 m de largura, que vai desembocar sob o trampolim do descarregador de cheias da barragem.
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Flip bucket; deflector bucket
Explanation:
http://www.englishdictionaryonline.org/pt/ingles.asp?palavra...
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(spillway) rollerbucketMarlene Curtis
4 +1Flip bucket; deflector bucket
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Flip bucket; deflector bucket


Explanation:
http://www.englishdictionaryonline.org/pt/ingles.asp?palavra...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Elizabeth: Tatiana Elizabeth
1 day3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(spillway) rollerbucket


Explanation:
No inicio, os descarregadores de superfície eram, em geral, formados por uma soleira em cima da barragem, seguida por canal ou um túnel, terminando numa bacia de dissipação de energia por ressalto hidráulico, ou por trampolim submerso (“rollerbucket”),

http://www.engenhariacivil.com/descarregadores-cheia-barrage...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
43 mins
  -> Grata Paulinho!