KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Geography

trilha de visitação

English translation: visitor trail

13:14 Mar 7, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Geography
Portuguese term or phrase: trilha de visitação
trilhas de visitação, geralmente cunhadas "ecológicas", como as de grandes parques nacionais (Chapada dos Guimarães, Veadeiros etc.)
lidiarogatto
Brazil
English translation:visitor trail
Explanation:
Trails located in natural parks and reserves. Used by visitors to explore the area without causing unnecessary damage to the natural flora and fauna.
Selected response from:

Ryan Boulware
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2visitor trail
Ryan Boulware
5marked trail
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
visitor trail


Explanation:
Trails located in natural parks and reserves. Used by visitors to explore the area without causing unnecessary damage to the natural flora and fauna.

Example sentence(s):
  • Please stay on the visitor trail while in the park.
Ryan Boulware
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
35 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marked trail


Explanation:
marked trail

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-03-07 17:19:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While enjoying state park trails, please
avoid damaging our precious natural and
cultural resources. When you stay on the
marked trails, you help preserve these
beautiful areas for future generations to
appreciate. Understanding
how our actions impact the
land can help us reach
that goal.
What Can Happen

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4