cordão arenoso

English translation: sandy ridge

Portuguese term or phrase:cordão arenoso
English translation:sandy ridge
Entered by: Andre Lange

21:05 Apr 26, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography
Portuguese term or phrase: cordão arenoso
No sentido deste parágrafo:

A restinga é um espaço geográfico formado sempre por depósitos arenosos paralelos à linha da costa, de forma geralmente alongada, produzido por processos de sedimentação, onde se encontram diferentes comunidades que recebem influência marinha, podendo ter cobertura vegetal em mosaico. Esse tipo de vegetação também pode ser encontrado em praias, cordões arenosos, dunas e depressões em diversos estágios sucessionais existentes fora da restinga na parte interiorana do continente.
Turn social sharing on.
Like 3
Andre Lange
Brazil
sandy ridge
Explanation:

https://www.google.com.br/search?q="sandy ridges" "sandy rid...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sandy strip / sandy landstrip
Mario Freitas
4sand belt
airmailrpl
3 +1sandy ridge
Matheus Chaud


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sandy ridge


Explanation:

https://www.google.com.br/search?q="sandy ridges" "sandy rid...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cornelius Gillen: from the context, this seems most appropriate version
3 days 14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cornelius!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sandy strip / sandy landstrip


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=902&bih=672&ei=gWPiWoKV...
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=902&bih=672&ei=iGPiWvWa...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Sandy strip. If it's a peninsula, it's a sand spit.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sand belt


Explanation:
cordão arenoso => sand belt

The Pleistocene of Indiana and Michigan and the History of the Great ...
https://books.google.com/books?id=pejaAAAAMAAJ
Frank Leverett, ‎Frank Bursley Taylor - 1915 - ‎Geology
Considerable parts of the drift have been removed, leaving bowlders on the eroded surface, and sands and gravels have been deposited in extensive beach ridges and sand belts. The finer sediments were carried away and deposited in deep water.

U.S. Geological Survey Professional Paper - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com/books?id=K-9ILNTg7OoC
1990 - ‎Geology
... barrier); (2) shelf and open-bay deposits consisting of shelly, clean to muddy sand sheets adjacent to and seaward of the beaches; (3) backbarrier deposits consisting of muddy sand bodies landward of the barriers; and (4) fluvial deposits consisting of sinuous, muddy sand belts oriented typically 45 to 90° to the coastline.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4