KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Geology

caneco

English translation: riverside auger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:caneco
English translation:riverside auger
Entered by: Priscila B

18:44 Oct 26, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
Portuguese term or phrase: caneco
Para a coleta do solo, utilizou-se um trado tipo caneco com 7 cm de diâmetro e 12 cm...
Priscila B
riverside auger
Explanation:
Riverside auger seria trado tipo caneco.
Compare os dois sites:

http://www.alanaecology.com/acatalog/Quick_Guide_to_Auger_Ty...

http://www.solotest.com/fotos/3598114.htm
Selected response from:

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Grading comment
It is riverside auger indeed! http://www.solotest.com/solotest/Catalogo_SOLOTEST_Solos.pdf
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Clay Vase
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +2sandy soil augerrhandler
4riverside augerFernando Domeniconi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Clay Vase


Explanation:
Clay Water Vase

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: "Caneco" is a kind of "trado" (auger), an appliance for soil extraction. Clay vase is not used in this sense.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  poly: In this case, clay works well.....
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
riverside auger


Explanation:
Riverside auger seria trado tipo caneco.
Compare os dois sites:

http://www.alanaecology.com/acatalog/Quick_Guide_to_Auger_Ty...

http://www.solotest.com/fotos/3598114.htm

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
It is riverside auger indeed! http://www.solotest.com/solotest/Catalogo_SOLOTEST_Solos.pdf
Thank you!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trado tipo caneco
sandy soil auger


Explanation:
Veja aqui um trado tipo caneco:

LINHA AGRÃ COLA - TRADOS - TIPO CANECO Marca: GEHAKA Modelo: Trado ... - [ Translate this page ]Modelo: Trado tipo caneco. Trado para retirada de amostras em solos arenosos ou heterogêneos e muito úmidos. Construído em aço com alto teor de carbono. ...
www.datamedmg.com.br/files/brands.asp?CATEGORY=LINHA AGRÍCO...


Agora, veja aqui o trado correspondente:

Alana Ecology Quick Guide to Auger Types
Quick Guide to Soil Auger Types. Clay Soil Auger ... FURTHER INFO. Introduction to Soil Augers · Quick Guide to Auger Types · Technical support ...
www.alanaecology.com/acatalog/Quick_Guide_to_Auger_Types.ht...


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, rhandler! I've checked out some other websites and it is really a riverside auger: http://www.portaldoagro.com.br/equipamentos_detalhes.php?equ_id=20 http://www.guirra.com.br/solo.htm http://www.iac.sp.gov.br/Centros/CSRA/AmostraSolo/AmostragemSolo.htm http://www.benmeadows.com/store/Soil_Management/Soil_Sampling/Augers/1887/ http://www.htex.com/cgi-bin/proddisplay.cgi?77442B&soilsamp Tricky one, though... Thank you a lot!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
56 mins
  -> Obrigado, Henrique.

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: I don't know where 'sandy soil' comes into the equation, but it's definitely an AUGER
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Richard. Sandy soil comes from the comparison between the two sites, in Port. and in English.