KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Geology

lençóis

English translation: Water table


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:lençóis
English translation:Water table
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

13:05 Feb 8, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geology / nordeste do Brasil
Portuguese term or phrase: lençóis
lençóis maranhenses - praia
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Water table
Explanation:
Not sure if you are talking about a place, or a geological issue. If the latter, then I would suggest water table.
Selected response from:

suesimons
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Lençóis (Maranhenses)rhandler
4 +1Water table
suesimons


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Lençóis (Maranhenses)


Explanation:
Mantenha o nome em português, é o que todos fazem, veja:

Lençóis Maranhenses
Lençóis Maranhenses. One of the most marvelous, unique places in the world, ... For Brazilian cinema buffs: Lençóis Maranhenses is where "Casa de Areia" ...
www.maria-brazil.org/lencois_maranhenses.htm

National Park of Lencois Maranheses, Barrerinhas - Packtours ...
HOW IS LENCOIS MARANHESES: One of the most beautiful places along the Brazilian coastline is National Park of Lençóis Maranhenses. ...
www.packtours.com.br/dest/maranhao/lencois/index.htm

Lençóis Maranhenses National Park - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaThe Lençóis Maranhenses National Park (Parque Nacional dos Lençóis Maranhenses) is located in Maranhão state, in northeastern Brazil, just east of the Baia ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lencoi_Maranhenses

- Lencois Maranhenses National Park - Google Earth Explorer
Info: Lencois Maranhenses Coastal dunes is a geological formation of the ... I would like to confirm which is the city nearest to Lencois Maranhenses. ...
explorer.altopix.com/map/f9bnah/Lencois_Maranhenses_National_Park.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-02-08 13:11:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O link para o último exemplo é:

http://explorer.altopix.com/map/f9bnah/Lencois_Maranhenses_N...

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcia Gascon: yes - have a nice day Ralph ;)
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Marcia. The same to you! ; ))

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: If this is indeed a place and not a geological feature, I agree with you Ralph
28 mins
  -> Thank you, Paula. Yes, it's a place, a National Park. It has nothing to do with water table: the name comes from its aerial view, the sand dunes look like an undulated bed sheet. It's a marvelous place, I went there three years ago and enjoyed it a lot

agree  Adriana Fonseca
59 mins
  -> Obrigado, Adriana.

agree  Fernando Domeniconi: Sem dúvida...refere-se às dunas.
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Fernando. Veja as imagens no Google, pesquisando "lençois maranhenses" em páginas em inglês. Vale a pena ver a beleza.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Water table


Explanation:
Not sure if you are talking about a place, or a geological issue. If the latter, then I would suggest water table.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: That's what I thought of too... It really depends on where this is a place or a geological feature
5 mins
  -> Tks, Paula