KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Geology

paralização

English translation: suspension, ending


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:paralização
English translation:suspension, ending
Entered by: tania nogueira

18:04 Mar 14, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Geology
Portuguese term or phrase: paralização
será considerado o limite de paralisação das escavações o nível d´água no local

tks
tania nogueira
Israel
suspension, ending
Explanation:
algumas sugestões
Selected response from:

Adriana Portas
Brazil
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1suspension, ending
Adriana Portas
4 +1shutdowntranslator2005


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shutdown


Explanation:
shutdown

translator2005
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood
22 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suspension, ending


Explanation:
algumas sugestões

Adriana Portas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood
21 mins
  -> obrigada!