KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Geology

delimitar

English translation: define, specify, mark out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:delimitar
English translation:define, specify, mark out
Entered by: tania nogueira

18:05 Mar 14, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Geology
Portuguese term or phrase: delimitar
the term

tks
tania nogueira
Israel
define
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-03-14 18:07:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

specify

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-03-14 18:08:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mark out
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1define
David Hollywood
4bound/edge/fringe/margin/rim/skirt/border on/verge onJosé Crespo
4delimit, delimitate
Adriana Portas


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
define


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-03-14 18:07:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

specify

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-03-14 18:08:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mark out

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translator2005: I concur
9 mins
  -> thanks 2005 :)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delimit, delimitate


Explanation:
Com o sentido de "Fixar os limites de; estremar, demarcar", que creio seja o contexto

Merriam Webster - to fix or determine the limits of...

Adriana Portas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bound/edge/fringe/margin/rim/skirt/border on/verge on


Explanation:
depende do contexto

José Crespo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese