KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Geology

antéclise

English translation: anteclise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:antéclise
English translation:anteclise
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

01:23 Jul 4, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
Portuguese term or phrase: antéclise
...que se localizam nas regiões de flexura entre grandes estruturas negativas (sinéclises) da bacia do Paraná e Pantanal froma estrutura positiva (antéclise) de alto estrutural.
Ricardo --
anteclise
Explanation:
Anteclise is a large uplifted structure of continental platformal crystalline basement.
There are usually no topographical elevation on the anteclise because it's covered by a thinner sedimentary cover.
www.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anteclise
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5anteclise
Claudio Mazotti
5anticline
kashew


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
anteclise


Explanation:
Anteclise is a large uplifted structure of continental platformal crystalline basement.
There are usually no topographical elevation on the anteclise because it's covered by a thinner sedimentary cover.
www.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anteclise


Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leniel Macaferi
1 hr
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Joon Oh
5 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Marcos Antonio
7 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

agree  rhandler
10 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
10 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anticline


Explanation:
What else?

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36