KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Geology

maciço de encabeçamento

English translation: pile cap block


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:maciço de encabeçamento
English translation:pile cap block
Entered by: rhandler

12:05 Nov 28, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / fundações
Portuguese term or phrase: maciço de encabeçamento
PRÉDIMENSIONAMENTO DAS FUNDAÇÕES DOS PILARES TIPO, serão fundados em maciços de 4 estacas
nacala
Portugal
pile cap block
Explanation:
Visite estes exemplos:

[PDF] Pile Tests
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
The pile cap block of Specimen B was re-used. After removing the abutment of Specimen B, the surface of the pile cap was leveled and. cleaned. ...
scholar.lib.vt.edu/theses/available/etd-01032001-003137/unrestricted/Chapter_4.pdf

Method of on-site construction of concrete column and panel fence ...
10 is a vertical cross-sectional view of the upper and lower columns in the yz plane in which pile cap block is set above ground level. ...
www.patents.com/Method-on-site-construction-concrete-column...

[PDF] Style Notes for Authors
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
pile cap block (4 cm x 4 cm x 2cm) on which load cells and accelerometers could be attached for. response measurement. To obtain a comprehensive picture of ...
www.ce.washington.edu/em03/proceedings/papers/876.pdf
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4header/top foundation blockMarlene Curtis
4pile cap blockrhandler


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pile cap block


Explanation:
Visite estes exemplos:

[PDF] Pile Tests
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
The pile cap block of Specimen B was re-used. After removing the abutment of Specimen B, the surface of the pile cap was leveled and. cleaned. ...
scholar.lib.vt.edu/theses/available/etd-01032001-003137/unrestricted/Chapter_4.pdf

Method of on-site construction of concrete column and panel fence ...
10 is a vertical cross-sectional view of the upper and lower columns in the yz plane in which pile cap block is set above ground level. ...
www.patents.com/Method-on-site-construction-concrete-column...

[PDF] Style Notes for Authors
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
pile cap block (4 cm x 4 cm x 2cm) on which load cells and accelerometers could be attached for. response measurement. To obtain a comprehensive picture of ...
www.ce.washington.edu/em03/proceedings/papers/876.pdf

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
header/top foundation block


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Favor ver a figura abaixo.


http://images.google.com.br/imgres?imgurl=http://bp1.blogger...


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44